Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

STIEFEL THEATRE FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS FOUNDATION

EIN 31-1537194 SALINA, KS

Revenue 2025
$2,831,435
Expenses 2025
$2,780,688

Program services were 87.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A65
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 1871

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

THE MISSION OF THE STIEFEL THEATRE FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS IS TO PROVIDE QUALITY EXPERIENCES THAT ENRICH, EDUCATE AND ENTERTAIN. THE PROGRAMMING GOAL OF THE THEATRE IS TO PRESENT BROAD BASE QUALITY SHOWS FROM A WIDE VARIETY OF GENRES INCLUDING CLASSICAL, BLUES, ROCK, COMEDY, COUNTRY, DANCE, JAM, ALTERNATIVE, ETC., THAT APPEAL TO A LARGE DEMOGRAPHIC. THE STIEFEL THEATRE ALSO PROVIDES ENTERTAINMENT FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES AND FREE LECTURE/DEMOS WHENEVER POSSIBLE. IN ADDITION TO ITS OWN PROGRAMMING, THE THEATRE IS AVAILABLE FOR USE BY COMMUNITY GROUPS FOR THEIR EVENTS, AND IS HOME OF THE SALINA SYMPHONY.

Activities or mission (Part I)

PRESERVE AND UTILIZE HISTORIC THEATRE AND IMPROVE CULTURAL ARTS AND CIVIC UNDERSTANDING.

  • MAINTAIN AND OPERATE RENOVATED HISTORIC THEATRE AS A LOCATION FOR PUBLIC EVENTS, MEETINGS, REUNIONS, RECEPTIONS, ETC. ALSO PROVIDE A SEASON OF PROGRAMS INCLUDING ARTS, MUSIC, THEATRE, ETC.

    Expenses $2,419,881 · Revenue $1,533,010

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • COLLEEN MARRS

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • VALERIE ANDREWS

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BONNIE SANDERSON

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DAN STUTTERHEIM

    PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAT ANDERSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RICH MORRISON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEPHANIE BEATTY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN QUINLEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROLF POTTS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JON RICHARDS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LARRY CULLINS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KENNY HANCOCK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TRAVIS YOUNG

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JANE GATES

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $193,277
    From this org
    $179,531
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,746
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $179,531
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,746
    Filer's total
    $193,277

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $2,831,435
    Expenses
    $2,780,688
    Contributions
    $804,227
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,995,244
    Expenses
    $3,270,210
    Contributions
    $611,234
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,917,321
    Expenses
    $3,046,340
    Contributions
    $735,622
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,615,646
    Expenses
    $2,629,784
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,037,376
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,264,342
    Expenses
    $627,750
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,321,415
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,501,266
    Expenses
    $1,620,566
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,390,351
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,485,233
    Expenses
    $1,988,351
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,585,524
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,421,642
    Expenses
    $2,465,143
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,040,353
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,986,115
    Expenses
    $2,055,773
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,134,922
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,213,073
    Expenses
    $2,186,566
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,155,558
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,349,952
    Expenses
    $1,542,862
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,280,550
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,921,712
    Expenses
    $2,116,282
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,119,691
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,821,525
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,318,942

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.