- Revenue 2024
- $2,601,745
- Expenses 2024
- $1,815,677
Program services were 67.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- L40
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 272 W 11TH AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE MISSION OF SQUAREONE VILLAGES IS TO CREATE DEMOCRATIC COMMUNITIES WITH HOMES THAT ARE PERMANENTLY AFFORDABLE AND ENVIRONMENTALLY SUSTAINABLE.
-
PERMANENTLY AFFORDABLE HOUSING: A PRIMARY PURPOSE OF SQUAREONE VILLAGES IS TO ACQUIRE AND HOLD LAND IN TRUST IN ORDER TO PROVIDE FOR PERMANENTLY AFFORDABLE HOUSING FOR PEOPLE WITH LOW-INCOMES WITH THE OBJECTIVE OF FOREVER REMOVING THE LAND FROM THE SPECULATIVE MARKET. SQUAREONE DEVELOPS HOUSING ON THE LAND IN AN ENVIRONMENTALLY SENSITIVE AND SOCIALLY RESPONSIBLE MANNER. SQUAREONE SPECIALIZES IN DEVELOPING COOPERATIVE HOUSING THAT IS CONTROLLED BY THE RESIDENTS THROUGH DEMOCRATIC PROCESS. THIS INCLUDES LEASEHOLD HOUSING CO- OPS, WHERE THE CO-OP LEASES THE LAND AND HOUSING FROM SQUAREONE, AND LIMITED-EQUITY HOUSING CO-OPS, WHERE THE CO-OP OWNS THE HOUSING AND LEASES THE LAND FROM SQUAREONE. STAFF PROVIDES ONGOING TRAINING AND SUPPORT TO THE CO-OP'S MEMBERS AND BOARD IN OPERATIONS AND MANAGEMENT OF THE PROPERTY. EMERALD VILLAGE EUGENE (EVE) IS A 22-UNIT LEASEHOLD HOUSING COOPERATIVE LOCATED IN EUGENE, OREGON THAT OPENED IN 2018. IT CONSISTS OF 22 DETACHED TINY HOMES AND SHARED AMENITIES INCLUDING A BIKE SHELTER, TOOL SHED, COMMUNITY BUILDING WITH MEETING SPACE AND COOKING FACILITIES, GARDENS AND GREENHOUSE. TO QUALIFY FOR RESIDENCY AT EVE, HOUSEHOLDS MUST EARN 50% OF THE AREA MEDIAN INCOME OR UNDER. IN 2024, MONTHLY HOUSING COSTS AT EVE RANGED FROM 264-366, INCLUDING UTILITIES. COTTAGE VILLAGE COOPERATIVE (CVC) IS A 13-UNIT LEASEHOLD HOUSING COOPERATIVE LOCATED IN COTTAGE GROVE, OREGON THAT OPENED IN 2020. THE PROJECT WAS DEVELOPED BY SQUAREONE IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE COTTAGE VILLAGE COALITION, A COMMITTEE OF LOCAL VOLUNTEERS PASSIONATE ABOUT ADDRESSING ISSUES OF HOUSING AND HOMELESSNESS IN THEIR RURAL COMMUNITY. IT CONSISTS OF 13 DETACHED TINY HOMES, AND A SHOP BUILDING THAT WAS CONVERTED INTO A COMMON HOUSE IN 2022 FOR RESIDENT MEETINGS AND GATHERINGS. TO QUALIFY FOR RESIDENCY AT CVC, HOUSEHOLDS MUST EARN 50% OF THE AREA MEDIAN INCOME OR UNDER. IN 2024, MONTHLY HOUSING COSTS AT CVC RANGED FROM 374-525, INCLUDING ALL UTILITIES EXCEPT ELECTRICAL. C STREET COOPERATIVE IS A 6-UNIT LIMITED-EQUITY HOUSING COOPERATIVE LOCATED IN SPRINGFIELD, OREGON THAT OPENED IN 2021. THE PROJECT WAS DEVELOPED BY SQUAREONE IN PARTNERSHIP WITH CULTIVATE, INC. IT CONSISTS OF 6 ONE-BEDROOM SUITES WITHIN 2 DWELLINGS UNITS ON A TYPICAL RESIDENTIAL LOT. TO QUALIFY FOR RESIDENCY AT C STREET, HOUSEHOLDS MUST EARN 80% OF THE AREA MEDIAN INCOME OR UNDER. IN 2024, MONTHLY HOUSING COSTS AT C STREET WERE 825, INCLUDING UTILITIES. PEACE VILLAGE COOPERATIVE (PVC) IS A 70-UNIT LIMITED-EQUITY HOUSING COOPERATIVE LOCATED IN EUGENE, OREGON THAT BEGAN CONSTRUCTION IN 2022. SQUAREONE PURCHASED THE 3.6-ACRE PROPERTY FROM PEACE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH. IT CONSISTS OF 70 STUDIO, ONE-BEDROOM, AND TWO-BEDROOM DWELLINGS AND UTILIZES THE EXISTING BUILDINGS ON THE PROPERTY TO PROVIDE COMMON LAUNDRY, STORAGE, COOKING, AND GATHERING SPACE. TO QUALIFY FOR RESIDENCY AT PVC, HOUSEHOLDS MUST EARN 60% OF THE AREA MEDIAN INCOME OR UNDER. OCCUPANCY OPENED AT THE END OF 2023, AND MONTHLY HOUSING COSTS ARE 450-750, INCLUDING UTILITIES. PLANS ARE BEING DEVELOPED FOR A FIFTH CO-OP CALLED ROSA VILLAGE WITH CONSTRUCTION EXPECTED TO BEGIN IN LATE 2025.
Expenses $712,731 · Revenue $236,259
-
SAFE, NON-CONGREGATE SHELTERS: SQUAREONE VILLAGES PARTNERED WITH THE CITY OF EUGENE AND LANE COUNTY TO PROVIDE SAFE, NON-CONGREGATE SHELTER FOR INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES THAT WERE EXPERIENCING HOMELESSNESS. OPPORTUNITY VILLAGE EUGENE (OVE) OPENED IN 2013 AND PROVIDED AN ALTERNATIVE SHELTER OPTION OF 30 DETACHED UNITS FOR ADULTS EXPERIENCING HOMELESSNESS. IN 2023 THE ORIGINAL SITE FOR OVE ON CITY-OWNED LAND WAS CLOSED AND OVE 2.0 WAS OPENED ON LAND PURCHASED BY SQUAREONE VILLAGES. OVE 2.0 CONSISTS OF 40 DETACHED SLEEPING SHELTERS AND SHARED COMMON FACILITIES INCLUDING BATHROOMS, SHOWERS, LAUNDRY FACILITIES, COOKING FACILITIES, AND A YURT WITH MEETING SPACE AND COMPUTERS FOR COMMUNITY USE. OVE 2.0 OFFERS A FIRST STEP FOR PEOPLE EXPERIENCING HOMELESSNESS WHERE THEY CAN STABILIZE THEIR LIVES AND ACCESS COMMUNITY SERVICES AS THEY WORK TOWARD SECURING HOUSING. SOV STAFF ASSISTS CLIENTS WITH OBTAINING IDENTIFICATION DOCUMENTS, ENROLLING IN THE OREGON HEALTH PLAN, CONDUCTING HOUSING SEARCHES, AND ADVOCATING WITH LANDLORDS AND PROPERTY MANAGERS, WITH THE GOAL OF SECURING PERMANENT HOUSING. SOV ALSO PROVIDES DIRECT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO OVE RESIDENTS TO ASSIST IN PAYING RENTAL APPLICATION FEES, SECURITY DEPOSITS, AND OTHER MOVE-IN EXPENSES. ADDITIONALLY, SQUAREONE HAS PROVIDED OPERATING SUPPORT TO NON-CONGREGATE SHELTERS OPERATED BY OTHER ORGANIZATIONS IN THE EUGENE-SPRINGFIELD AREA.
Expenses $418,654 · Grants $35,000 · Revenue $302,157
-
SLEEPING POD CONSTRUCTION: IN MID-2022, SQUAREONE ENTERED INTO AN AGREEMENT FOR 1 WITH ST. VINCENT DE PAUL TO LEASE A SHOP FOR TWO YEARS TO BUILD "SLEEPING PODS" FOR USE AT OVE 2.0 AND OTHER LOCATIONS IN EUGENE. THESE SLEEPING PODS ARE 96 SQUARE FEET WITH A 4-FOOT PORCH USING 2X4 FRAMING AND A SHED ROOF. THEY ARE A SIGNIFICANT UPGRADE FROM THE "BUNGALOWS" USED AT THE ORIGINAL SITE AND THE PALLET SHELTERS PROVIDED BY LANE COUNTY FOR USE AT THE PREVIOUS "SAFE SLEEP SITE" AT THE SAME LOCATION. THE PODS COME WITH A CERAMIC WALL HEATER, LIGHTING, A BUILT-IN BUNK AND SHELVING. SQUAREONE'S CONSTRUCTION STAFF ALSO BEGAN WORKING WITH CONSTRUCTION TRADE PROGRAMS AT FIVE HIGH SCHOOLS TO BUILD SLEEPING PODS FOR OVE 2.0. SQUAREONE'S CONSTRUCTION STAFF COMPLETED CONSTRUCTION OF 40 SLEEPING PODS FOR USE AT OPPORTUNITY VILLAGE. IN ADDITION, SQUAREONE HAS COMPLETED SEVERAL ADDITIONAL SLEEPING PODS FOR USE IN VARIOUS OTHER SHELTERS IN LANE COUNTY.
Expenses $93,104
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ANDREW HEBEN
DEPUTY DIREC
- Total calculated
- $110,416
- From this org
- $100,582
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,834
- Hours/week
- 40
-
DAN BRYANT
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $103,336
- From this org
- $100,336
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $3,000
- Hours/week
- 40
-
STEPHANIE DETWILER
DIRECTOR OF
- Total calculated
- $77,114
- From this org
- $74,979
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $2,135
- Hours/week
- 40
-
ISAAC JUDD
BOARD PRESID
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TERRA BELLE
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $500
- From this org
- $500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AISLINN BLACKSTONE
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $700
- From this org
- $700
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SHARON SCHUMAN PHD
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KITTY PIERCY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBERT MELNICK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WESLEY LUCAS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MINALEE SAKS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BOBBY DURHAM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $500
- From this org
- $500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SUSAN SOONKEUM COX
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
THUY NGUYEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $2,601,745
- Expenses
- $1,815,677
- Contributions
- $1,898,108
- Grants paid
- $35,000
-
2023
- Revenue
- $2,389,448
- Expenses
- $6,353,215
- Contributions
- $1,926,421
- Grants paid
- $5,294,250
-
2022
- Revenue
- $8,873,482
- Expenses
- $1,015,139
- Contributions
- $8,456,286
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,114,058
- Expenses
- $903,449
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,184,818
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,923,649
- Expenses
- $638,714
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,973,635
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $954,045
- Expenses
- $539,329
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,596,066
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,095,342
- Expenses
- $393,215
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,174,131
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2013
- Tax period
- 1 January 2013 to 31 December 2013
- Principal officer
- Cary Thompson
- Mailing address
- 458 Blair BlvdEugene OR 97402
- Website
- www.opportunityvillageeugene.org/
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 19 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
-
$35,000
2024 PROGRAM
-
no cash amount reported
2023 PROGRAM
Grants received
-
$314,000
2023 Housing
-
$312,000
2022 Housing
-
$130,500
2024 Housing
-
$124,148
2022 SUPPORT
-
$100,000
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$43,000
2023 HUMAN SERVICES
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$41,550
2024 HUMAN SERVICES
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$38,200
2022 HUMAN SERVICES
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Disregarded entities on its 2024 return
-
HOUSING · OR · assets $1,059,639
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.