Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

URBAN NEIGHBORHOOD INITIATIVES INC

EIN 38-3417161 DETROIT, MI

Revenue 2024
$2,953,992
Expenses 2024
$3,102,471

Program services were 81.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P28
Classification
1200
Street
8300 LONGWORTH ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Christine Bell

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $86,054
    From this org
    $86,054
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Helena Lazo

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ebony Reddock

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Sharon Morton-Sims

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Karina Odom

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Larissa Richardson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Rodgers

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ines De Jesus

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Laci Bosquez

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Angelo Alexander

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Jillian Howard

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Will Marquez

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,953,992
    Expenses
    $3,102,471
    Contributions
    $2,883,888
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,777,109
    Expenses
    $3,673,010
    Contributions
    $3,652,981
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,548,997
    Expenses
    $2,795,908
    Contributions
    $2,268,111
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,353,561
    Expenses
    $2,144,576
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,774,632
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,552,901
    Expenses
    $1,662,846
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,318,558
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,702,778
    Expenses
    $1,394,555
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,254,764
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,390,730
    Expenses
    $1,384,806
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,957,442
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $897,852
    Expenses
    $784,266
    Assets (EOY)
    $889,300
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $824,745
    Assets (EOY)
    $731,301
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $642,715
    Assets (EOY)
    $870,959
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $597,949
    Assets (EOY)
    $819,730

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.