Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

TRANSYLVANIA UNIVERSITY

EIN 61-0444825 LEXINGTON, KY

Largest nonprofits in Kentucky

Revenue 2023
$71,833,655
Expenses 2023
$69,813,197

Program services were 89.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B420
Classification
2300
Street
300 N BROADWAY

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

Post-secondary education

  • Provide undergraduate degree education, curriculum, training, resources and related expenses.

    Expenses $62,205,132 · Revenue $52,535,964

As filed on the 2023 return.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • William Brien Lewis

    President

    Total calculated
    $484,850
    From this org
    $437,461
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $47,389
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $407,461
    Bonus
    $30,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $22,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,889
    Filer's total
    $484,850
  • S Rebecca Thomas

    Vice President for Academic Affairs and Dean of the University

    Total calculated
    $224,334
    From this org
    $196,514
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,820
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $196,514
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $17,686
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,134
    Filer's total
    $224,334
  • Shawn Lyons

    Vice President for Advancement

    Total calculated
    $208,899
    From this org
    $184,585
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,314
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $184,585
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $16,613
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,702
    Filer's total
    $208,900
  • Sarah Coen

    Vice President for Strategic Initiatives and Enrollment Management

    Total calculated
    $167,195
    From this org
    $144,835
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,360
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $144,835
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $13,035
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,325
    Filer's total
    $167,195
  • Michael Covert

    Vice President for Student Life and Dean of Students

    Total calculated
    $165,521
    From this org
    $138,316
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,205
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $138,316
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $12,448
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,757
    Filer's total
    $165,521
  • G Rod Erfani

    Professor

    Total calculated
    $161,277
    From this org
    $129,885
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,392
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related
  • Michael Cairo

    Professor

    Total calculated
    $160,391
    From this org
    $122,988
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,403
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related
  • Gregory Partain

    Professor

    Total calculated
    $155,168
    From this org
    $117,894
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,274
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related
  • Sarah Bray

    Professor

    Total calculated
    $154,428
    From this org
    $124,799
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,629
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related
  • Lisa Custardo

    EVP for Business Affairs, CFO

    Total calculated
    $154,081
    From this org
    $132,859
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,222
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related
  • Holly Sheilley

    Vice President for Athletics

    Total calculated
    $152,766
    From this org
    $132,480
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,286
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related
  • Don Dugi

    Professor

    Total calculated
    $150,678
    From this org
    $129,155
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,523
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related
  • Megan Moloney

    Vice President for Marketing and Communication

    Total calculated
    $149,543
    From this org
    $129,524
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,019
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related
  • Rhyan Conyers

    Vice President for Institutional Effectiveness

    Total calculated
    $144,002
    From this org
    $118,645
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,357
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related
  • Deepa Dubal

    Vice President for Information Technology

    Total calculated
    $139,398
    From this org
    $120,679
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,719
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related
  • Kara Covert

    Vice President for Advancement

    Total calculated
    $138,626
    From this org
    $119,816
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,810
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related
  • Deidra Dennie

    Vice President for Diversity and Inclusion

    Total calculated
    $124,084
    From this org
    $109,160
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,924
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related
  • Falguni Amin-Zimmerman

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Glen S Bagby

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mindy G Barfield

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • George Branch

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Betsy Brooks Bulleit

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Karen K Caldwell

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Aristides S Candris

    Vice-Chair of the Board and Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Todd Clark

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $71,833,655
    Expenses
    $69,813,197
    Contributions
    $7,548,199
    Grants paid
    $27,357,591
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $66,491,830
    Expenses
    $68,860,956
    Contributions
    $4,299,336
    Grants paid
    $24,587,088

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $57,979,581
    Expenses
    $64,217,503
    Assets (EOY)
    $249,634,669
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $70,586,888
    Expenses
    $59,754,162
    Assets (EOY)
    $268,650,228
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $55,763,422
    Expenses
    $55,781,525
    Assets (EOY)
    $235,942,352
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $63,019,479
    Expenses
    $57,255,553
    Assets (EOY)
    $244,884,187
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $55,070,436
    Expenses
    $55,798,840
    Assets (EOY)
    $210,893,240

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.