SC CHAMBER EDUCATION AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION
EIN 57-0901267 COLUMBIA, SC
- Revenue 2024
- $987,688
- Expenses 2024
- $992,802
Program services were 98.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 1301 GERVAIS ST STE 1100
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE FOUNDATION'S EDUCATION WORKFORCE AND DIVERSITY INTERESTS ARE BROAD. IT SEEKS TO PROMOTE COLLABORATION AMONG A WIDE RANGE OF STAKEHOLDERS- SCHOOL STAFF (PRE-SCHOOL THROUGH HIGHER EDUCATION), FAMILIES, COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS, AGENCIES, AND BUSINESSES. THE FOUNDATION SEEKS TO FURTHER ITS INTERESTS THROUGH A CAREFULLY CONSIDERED IDENTIFICATION AND SUBSEQUENT FUNDING OF WORTHY ACTIVITIES, RESEARCH STUDIES, AND PROJECTS. IT IS AUTHORIZED BY ITS BY-LAWS TO ENGAGE IN ACTIVITIES THAT ARE DESIGNED TO ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION, WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT AND DIVERSITY INCLUSION.
Activities or mission (Part I)
ENGAGE IN ACTIVITIES THAT ARE DESIGNED TO ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION, WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT AND DIVERSITY INCLUSION.
-
THE FOUNDATION'S EDUCATION WORKFORCE AND DIVERSITY INTERESTS ARE BROAD. IT SEEKS TO PROMOTE COLLABORATION AMONG A WIDE RANGE OF STAKEHOLDERS- SCHOOL STAFF (PRE-SCHOOL THROUGH HIGHER EDUCATION), FAMILIES, COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS, AGENCIES, AND BUSINESSES. THE FOUNDATION SEEKS TO FURTHER ITS INTERESTS THROUGH A CAREFULLY CONSIDERED IDENTIFICATION AND SUBSEQUENT FUNDING OF WORTHY ACTIVITIES, RESEARCH STUDIES, AND PROJECTS. IT IS AUTHORIZED BY ITS BY-LAWS TO ENGAGE IN ACTIVITIES THAT ARE DESIGNED TO ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION, WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT AND DIVERSITY INCLUSION.
Expenses $981,435 · Grants $401,500 · Revenue $1,275
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Mike Brenan
President and CEO
- Total calculated
- $148,981
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $143,251
- Other
- $5,730
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
-
Todd Hyneman
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Trey Simon
Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kathy Dudley Helms
Immediate Past Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kristi Eidson
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Laura McKinney
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Monique McDaniels
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rhonda Midgette
Diversity
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Susan ONeal
VP Finance, Operations & Admin.
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $987,688
- Expenses
- $992,802
- Contributions
- $873,331
- Grants paid
- $401,500
-
2023
- Revenue
- $229,124
- Expenses
- $304,901
- Contributions
- $164,176
- Grants paid
- $10,000
-
2022
- Revenue
- $278,618
- Expenses
- $311,962
- Contributions
- $225,839
- Grants paid
- $12,000
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $238,517
- Expenses
- $263,649
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,913,859
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $125,999
- Expenses
- $97,787
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,196,767
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $77,149
- Expenses
- $66,678
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,976,345
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $216,220
- Expenses
- $209,039
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,680,828
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $662,367
- Expenses
- $682,784
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,755,754
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $870,076
- Expenses
- $880,438
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,754,973
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $906,027
- Expenses
- $911,108
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,642,883
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $979,064
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,610,535
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $1,016,331
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,606,862
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$50,000
2024 STEM Program
-
$50,000
2024 STEM Program
-
$50,000
2024 STEM Program
-
$50,000
2024 STEM Program
-
South Carolina State University
$50,000
2024 STEM Program
-
$50,000
2024 STEM Program
-
$50,000
2024 STEM Program
-
$50,000
2024 STEM Program
Grants received
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(c)(6) · ENHANCING THE QUALITY OF LIFE IN SC. · SC
Declared as related by
-
SOUTH CAROLINA MANUFACTURERS AND COMMERCE
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.