- Revenue 2024
- $3,201,355
- Expenses 2024
- $3,127,866
As filed
- Subsection
- 06
- Classification
- 3000
- Street
- 1301 GERVAIS ST STE 1100
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
ENHANCING THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR ALL SOUTH CAROLINIANS, ACHIEVING GLOBAL COMPETITEVENESS AND ULTIMATELY INCREASING PROSPERITY FOR SC CITIZENS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
BE THE LEADING VOICE FOR BUSINESS IN SOUTH CAROLINA.
-
ENHANCING THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR ALL SOUTH CAROLINIANS, ACHIEVING GLOBAL COMPETITEVENESS AND ULTIMATELY INCREASING PROSPERITY FOR SC CITIZENS.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Chris Stormer
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Cynthia Bennett
Chief Operating Officer
- Total calculated
- $169,723
- From this org
- $163,195
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,528
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $153,945
- Bonus
- $9,250
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,528
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $169,723
-
Howard Coker
Chair Elect
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Keller Kissam
2nd Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mary McDonald
Chief Revenue Officer
- Total calculated
- $48,872
- From this org
- $48,872
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Michael Brenan
President and CEO To 10/31/25
- Total calculated
- $143,251
- From this org
- $143,251
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
-
Michael Shetterly
General Counsel
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Thomas Rhodes
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Will Frierson
VP of Government Affairs
- Total calculated
- $157,399
- From this org
- $151,345
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,054
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $142,095
- Bonus
- $9,250
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,054
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $157,399
-
Will Whitley
Past Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AJ Nelson
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Alex Brame
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Alyssa Richardson
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Angela O'Neal
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Bernard Hawkins Jr
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Bob Paulling
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Bob Ruff
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Boyd Jones
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Carl Blackstone
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Carlos Phillips
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Catheryn McCraw
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Chris Barden
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Christopher Bailey
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Christopher Barras
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Clarence Sevillian
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $3,201,355
- Expenses
- $3,127,866
- Contributions
- $2,114,328
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $2,832,185
- Expenses
- $2,918,150
- Contributions
- $1,981,643
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $2,893,666
- Expenses
- $2,868,858
- Contributions
- $1,919,024
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,973,534
- Expenses
- $2,951,450
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,177,783
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,535,575
- Expenses
- $2,346,187
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,700,879
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,220,414
- Expenses
- $2,191,002
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,263,875
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,790,454
- Expenses
- $2,783,409
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,298,208
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,225,589
- Expenses
- $3,226,489
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,524,431
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,245,907
- Expenses
- $3,248,110
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,528,639
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,322,327
- Expenses
- $3,258,214
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,576,993
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,623,374
- Expenses
- $3,554,095
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,537,253
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $3,177,970
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,564,689
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $3,070,712
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,489,671
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$24,489
2024 OP/COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT
-
$9,680
2023 op/community engagement
-
$9,680
2022 op/community engagement
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
527 · ORGANIZED TO PROMOTE GOOD CITIZENSHIP · SC · controlled entity
-
SC CHAMBER EDUCATION AND WORKFORCE DEV FOUNDATION
501(c)(3) · ENGAGE IN ACTIVITIES TO ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION, WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT · SC
Declared as related by
-
SOUTH CAROLINA MANUFACTURERS INSTITUTE
On its 2025 return
-
SC CHAMBER EDUCATION AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.