Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

JAZZ IN JANUARY INC

EIN 47-3171603 TUCSON, AZ

Browse the largest nonprofits in Arizona

Revenue 2024
$783,024
Expenses 2024
$848,553

Program services were 81.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A68
Classification
1200
Street
64 E BROADWAY BLVD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PRODUCE, PROMOTE, AND FUNDRAISE FOR THE TUCSON JAZZ FESTIVAL, AN ANNUAL TWO-WEEK LONG SERIES OF CONCERTS IN JANUARY INCLUDING A FREE DAY-LONG FESTIVAL AND EDUCATIONAL OUTREACH EVENTS.

  • INCREASED NUMBER OF PARTNERSHIPS AND CO-PRESENTING RELATIONSHIPS WITH LOCAL THEATRES AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS. PRESENTED NUMEROUS OUTREACH PROGRAMS TO LOCAL SCHOOLS AND CREATED OPPORTUNITIES FOR YOUNG MUSICIANS FROM AGES 12-25 (COLLEGE). MAINTAINED A LARGE FESTIVAL PRESENCE IN JANUARY WITH 40+ TICKETED EVENTS, ADDING NEW FREE EVENTS TO PUBLIC. RESTAURANT PARTNER PROGRAM CONTINUED WITH NEW PROGRAM INCENTIVES.

    Expenses $687,755 · Revenue $408,838

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Khris Dodge

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $91,751
    From this org
    $91,751
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Brandi Haga-Blackman

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Alan Stein

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Laura Liewen

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Mary Ellingsen

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cindy Aguilar

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gene Goldsmith

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ashley La Russa

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steven Pope

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Patricia Rybolt

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Angelo Versace

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Way

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $783,024
    Expenses
    $848,553
    Contributions
    $374,186
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $841,384
    Expenses
    $746,635
    Contributions
    $423,603
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $444,016
    Expenses
    $469,135
    Contributions
    $342,488
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $873,969
    Expenses
    $582,995
    Assets (EOY)
    $347,133
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $10,934
    Expenses
    $80,478
    Assets (EOY)
    $220,041
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $565,721
    Expenses
    $539,215
    Assets (EOY)
    $130,507
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $479,090
    Expenses
    $477,897
    Assets (EOY)
    $140,566
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $462,920
    Expenses
    $431,255
    Assets (EOY)
    $132,540
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $431,967
    Expenses
    $403,393
    Assets (EOY)
    $44,949
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $331,207
    Expenses
    $325,204
    Assets (EOY)
    $17,460

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.