- Revenue 2024
- $4,193,819
- Expenses 2024
- $4,188,526
Program services were 73.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- R23Z
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 3075 ADELINE ST STE 210
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us
This address is a suite or unit (STE 210). Organizations that share one are often clients of the same office-services firm, accountant or registered agent rather than related to each other.
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
DREDF DEVELOPMENT PARTNERSHIP INC
EIN 52-1846283
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
To advance the civil and human rights of people with disabilities through legal advocacy, training, education, and public policy and legislative development.
-
Legal Advocacy - DREDF advances the civil rights of people with disabilities through impact litigation and advocacy in courts, legislatures, and administrative agencies.In 2025, DREDF continued major litigation challenging the failure of Kaiser and California regulators to require adequate wheelchair coverage in Affordable Care Actregulated health plans. A settlement with state agencies led to adoption of a new California benchmark plan requiring meaningful wheelchair benefits, scheduled to take effect in 2027 pending federal approval, while DREDF continues to pursue individual claims against Kaiser.DREDF also continued monitoring in Armstrong v. News-om, enforcing disability rights in California prisons, with a focus on safety for people with mobility disabilities during emergencies.In education, DREDF secured an attorney fee award following its successful litigation in C.B. v. Moreno Valley Unified School District, which resulted in damages, district-wide reforms, and a precedent-setting ruling protecting disabled students from discriminatory discipline.DREDF led enforcement of Californias prohibition on discrimination against Section 8 voucher holders, filing suit against 30 Los Angeles housing providers for refusing to rent to a disabled voucher participant.DREDF educated communities on emerging threats to civil rights protections, provided statewide training and technical assistance to legal aid programs as an IOLTA Support Center, and filed 17 amicably briefs in state and federal appellate courts in FY2025.
Expenses $1,844,789 · Grants $29,120 · Revenue $796,534
-
Child and Family Advocacy - DREDFs Parent Training and Information Center provides technical assistance and training on the rights of families and children with disabilities in special education to parents, advocates and professionals. In FY 2025, our education advocates made 2,865 contacts to families across 30 counties in Northern California, directly helping parents and students navigate the special education system and learn their rights in the IEP process. DREDFs education advocates also presented 36 trainings and conducted outreach at 19 events across Northern California. Notably, DREDF kicked off a new, recorded training series, Special Education Academy, that walks attendees through the special education process and can be accessed on DREDFs YouTube channel afterward. The topics of DREDFs additional trainings ranged from supporting foster youth in special education, supporting tribal children with IEPs, learning the basics of special education rights and the IEP process, understanding disability accommodations in post-secondary education, and supporting related professionals as experts in the IEP process. The education advocates also attended several county educational fairs and resource fairs aimed at special education families to increase awareness of DREDFs resources and support for families across Northern California who seek assistance in understanding their rights under special education law.
Expenses $557,168
-
National Disability Policy and Research - DREDF conducts research, monitors public policy, and provides technical assistance on issues affecting people with disabilities. We advocate for disability civil and human rights in coalition with disability, civil rights, and community organizations, particularly where disability intersects with race, ethnicity, gender, LGBTQ+ status, and immigration status.In 2025, DREDF was deeply engaged in defending federal programs critical to people with disabilities, including Medicaid, health insurance, food assistance, special education, fair housing, accessible transportation and infrastructure, and civil rights enforcement. We issued public alerts and plain-language guidance, mobilized constituents, amplified partner advocacy, submitted comments to Congress, and participated in Hill visits to protect funding and inclusive policies relied on by Californians with disabilities.DREDF also produced policy papers on key issues, including source-of-income discrimination in housing, emerging strategies in Olmsted litigation to expand accessible housing, and the safety and accessibility needs of Deaf, Hard of Hearing, DeafBlind, and DeafDisabled communities in autonomous vehicle transportation.Our advocacy continued on reproductive justice and family integrity for people with disabilities, including protecting the right to marry, raise children, and retain access to health care and community supports. We also expanded work on artificial intelligence and disability bias, tracking federal efforts to preempt state regulation and engaging advocates and people with disabilities to develop strategies to identify and address discriminatory impacts of AI, and to equip legal services and community advocates to respond effectively.
Expenses $506,962
-
Media - DREDF continues to expand its strategic communications efforts to enhance outreach across traditional and social media, elevating disability civil rights. This year, DREDF responded to over 80 press inquiries. In February 2025, DREDF experienced a massive increase in page views and followers due to its coverage of a case that threatened Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act. DREDF has over 43,000 followers on social media, over 18,000 subscribers to its email list, and its website averages 1,000 daily page views. During FY 2025, the website had 920,000 views.
Expenses $102,147
-
Public Education & Technical Assistance - DREDF continues to prioritize theaccessibility of its materials when it amplifies key disability issues through itspartnership with the California Office of Community Partnerships and StrategicCommunications (OCPSC). DREDF serves as a trusted messenger of OCPSC to Californianswith disabilities. DREDF conducted trainings and provided technical assistance ondisability access and inclusion to community-based organizations throughoutCalifornia, building the capacity of over 600 community workers to effectivelyserve and support disabled people and their families.
Expenses $71,438
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Maria M Uzeta
Int. ED/Dep Dir
- Total calculated
- $193,974
- From this org
- $157,592
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,382
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $157,592
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $15,784
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,598
- Filer's total
- $193,974
-
Claudia Center
Legal Director
- Total calculated
- $192,256
- From this org
- $161,745
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,511
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $161,745
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $16,970
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,541
- Filer's total
- $192,256
-
Silvia Yee
Policy Director
- Total calculated
- $180,588
- From this org
- $135,912
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $44,676
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $135,912
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $13,164
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,512
- Filer's total
- $180,588
-
Mary Lou Breslin
Sr. Policy Advisor
- Total calculated
- $167,102
- From this org
- $150,807
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,295
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $150,807
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $15,093
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,202
- Filer's total
- $167,102
-
Susan Henderson
Former Executive Director
- Total calculated
- $160,310
- From this org
- $142,842
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,468
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $142,842
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $15,656
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,812
- Filer's total
- $160,310
-
Susan Freundlich
Development Dir.
- Total calculated
- $141,299
- From this org
- $136,794
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,505
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Christina Pinedo
Communications Dir
- Total calculated
- $141,252
- From this org
- $115,221
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,031
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Nicole Bohn
Executive Dir.
- Total calculated
- $127,383
- From this org
- $118,618
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,765
- Hours/week
- 40
-
H Stephen Kaye
Board Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Anne Cohen
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Meriah Nichols
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Hari Srinivasan
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dorene Giacopini
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Aubrie Lee
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tauna Szymanski
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rain Marshall
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Benita Shaw-Ayala
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $4,193,819
- Expenses
- $4,188,526
- Contributions
- $3,213,273
- Grants paid
- $29,120
-
2023
- Revenue
- $3,320,772
- Expenses
- $3,700,151
- Contributions
- $2,888,579
- Grants paid
- $37,350
-
2022
- Revenue
- $3,259,198
- Expenses
- $2,740,192
- Contributions
- $2,975,109
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,185,251
- Expenses
- $2,603,870
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,931,995
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,285,506
- Expenses
- $2,396,082
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,357,643
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,485,503
- Expenses
- $2,423,089
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,709,219
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,136,271
- Expenses
- $2,071,292
- Assets (EOY)
- $563,882
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,894,566
- Expenses
- $1,950,322
- Assets (EOY)
- $386,247
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,621,836
- Expenses
- $1,707,075
- Assets (EOY)
- $413,080
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,201,628
- Expenses
- $1,559,986
- Assets (EOY)
- $474,503
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$173,593
2024 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
$167,025
2024 RESEARCH
-
$100,000
2024 TO SUPPORT THE WORK OF DISABILITY RIGHTS EDUCATION AND DEFENSE FUND
-
$83,081
2022 RESEARCH
-
$71,935
2023 RESEARCH
-
2022 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
DREDF Development Partnership Inc
501(c)(3) · Supporting organization of DREDF, Inc. · DC
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.