- Revenue 2024
- $21,922,575
- Expenses 2024
- $22,754,986
Program services were 84.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- F22O
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 4422 E COLUMBUS DR
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
COVE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SUPPORTS OUR COMMUNITY'S OVERALL WELLNESS BY PROVIDING ACCESSIBLE AND COMPASSIONATE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE. COVE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH IS COMMITTED TO EXCELLENCE IN BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE AND TO BUILDING A SHARED VISION OF HOPE FOR A HEALTHIER COMMUNITY. AS A LARGE COMMUNITY BASED PROVIDER OF BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES, COVE SERVES OVER 35,000 PERSONS ANNUALLY THROUGH AWARD WINNING BEHAVIORAL HEALTH PREVENTION, INTERVENTION, AND TREATMENT PROGRAMS. COVE IS ACCREDITED BY THE NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED COMMISSION ON ACCREDITATION OF REHABILITATION FACILITIES (CARF). WE ARE COMMITTED TO BEING AN INCLUSIVE ORGANIZATION WHERE PEOPLE ARE TREATED FAIRLY AND RECOGNIZED FOR THEIR INDIVIDUALITY.EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2025 (SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR END), COVE COMPLETED A MERGER WITH GRACEPOINT HEALTHCARE ("GRACEPOINT"). UNDER THE TERMS OF THE MERGER AGREEMENT, COVE AND ITS TWO WHOLLY-OWNED SUBSIDIARIES WERE CONSOLIDATED INTO GRACEPOINT AND ALL THE ORGANIZATION'S ASSETS, LIABILITIES, AND NET AS
-
OUTPATIENT TREATMENT - COVE HAS OUTPATIENT CLINICS IN BOTH TAMPA AND LAKELAND. COVE OFFERS BOTH EDUCATION AND CUSTOMIZED BEHAVIORAL HEALTH TREATMENT THROUGH INDIVIDUAL, GROUP, AND FAMILY COUNSELING SESSIONS OFFERED DURING THE DAY OR EVENING IN PERSON OR VIA TELEHEALTH. OUTPATIENT SERVICES INCLUDES DAY TREATMENT, INTENSIVE OUTPATIENT, AND OUTPATIENT. DAY TREATMENT INCLUDES 12 HOURS OF SERVICES PER WEEK. PATIENTS FOLLOW A CLASSBASED SCHEDULE TO ENSURE THEIR CARE IS INDIVIDUALIZED TO BEST FIT THEIR NEEDS. INTENSIVE OUTPATIENT IS THE SECOND HIGHEST OUTPATIENT LEVEL OF CARE. IN INTENSIVE OUTPATIENT, PATIENTS ARE IN SERVICES FOR 9 HOURS PER WEEK. OUTPATIENT IS THE LOWEST LEVEL OF CARE WHERE PATIENTS ARE TYPICALLY IN SERVICES FOR 2 HOURS PER WEEK. OUTPATIENT SERVICES ARE PROVIDED AT OUR MAIN CAMPUS, OUR LAKELAND OFFICE, AND THROUGH TELEHEALTH. OUR TAMPA CLINIC SERVES YOUTH AGED 12-18 IN TRADITIONAL OUTPATIENT SERVICES. MEDICATION ASSISTED TREATMENT SERVICES PROVIDES TREATMENT TO INDIVIDUALS AGES 18+ WHO ARE ADDICTED TO EITHER PRESCRIPTION (OXYCONTIN, VICODIN, FENTANYL) OR STREET (HEROIN) OPIATE DRUGS AND NEED A BRIDGE BETWEEN ADDICTION AND SOBRIETY. WE PROVIDE THREE MEDICATION OPTIONS: METHADONE, SUBOXONE, OR VIVITROL. THESE MEDICATIONS PREVENT WITHDRAWAL SYMPTOMS, REDUCE THE RISK OF RELAPSE AND OVERDOSE, AND CONTROL CRAVINGS. IN ADDITION TO MEDICAL CARE, INDIVIDUALS RECEIVE COUNSELING TO TREAT THE SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER.
Expenses $9,979,254 · Revenue $9,262,894
-
RESIDENTIAL TREATMENT - COVE'S ADULT RESIDENTIAL TREATMENT PROVIDES OUR HIGHEST LEVEL OF CLINICAL INTERVENTION THROUGH TRAUMA INFORMED,GENDER SPECIFIC PROGRAMMING AVERAGING 4 TO 6 MONTHS IN DURATION. TYPICAL PATIENTS ARE DEALING WITH SIGNIFICANT SUBSTANCE MISUSE AND/OR MENTAL HEALTH ISSUES. DURING THE TREATMENT EPISODE, WE ADDRESS MOST FACETS OF LIFE INCLUDING PARENTING, RELATIONSHIPS, COPING SKILLS,EMPLOYMENT, AND STRESS MANAGEMENT.
Expenses $7,978,234 · Revenue $8,271,953
-
PREVENTION SERVICES - PREVENTION SERVICES ARE DESIGNED TO HELP YOUTH DEVELOP A POSITIVE SELF-IMAGE,EFFECTIVE COPING SKILLS, SUBSTANCE USE REFUSAL SKILLS, SOCIAL SKILLS TO AVOID HIGH-RISK BEHAVIORS, AND EFFECTIVE INTERPERSONAL RELATIONSHIPS. ALL PREVENTION SERVICES ARE FREE OF CHARGE TO HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY RESIDENTS, AND COVE'S PROGRAMS SERVE THE MIDDLE AND HIGH SCHOOLS IN THE COUNTY. EXAMPLES OF CURRICULUMUTILIZED IN OUR PREVENTION PROGRAMS INCLUDE PROJECT SUCCESS, RXSMART, AND MENTAL WELLNESS BASICS. PROJECT SUCCESS IS AN EVIDENCEBASED CURRICULUM USED WITH MIDDLE AND HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS IN INDIVIDUAL AND GROUP SETTINGS THAT ASSIST IN THE REVIEW OF ADOLESCENT DEVELOPMENT AND POSITIVE COPING SKILLS AND GOAL SETTING. COVE PARTNERED WITH AN EDUCATIONAL TECHNOLOGY COMPANY EVERFI TO PROVIDE RXSMART, AN INNOVATIVE DIGITAL COURSE THAT PROVIDES HIGH SCHOOLS STUDENTS WITH KNOWLEDGE AND TOOLS TO MAKE HEALTH, INFORMED DECISIONS WHEN IT COMES TO PRESCRIPTION MEDICATIONS. THROUGH A PARTNERSHIP WITH EVERFI, COVE OFFERS AN INTERACTIVE DIGITAL MENTAL WELLNESS BASICS COURSE THAT PROVIDES STUDENTS WITH KNOWLEDGE AND TOOLS TO ACHIEVE AND MAINTAIN POSITIVE MENTAL HEALTH NOW AND IN THE FUTURE.
Expenses $1,305,741 · Revenue $1,405,370
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Deanna S Obregon
CEO
- Total calculated
- $315,852
- From this org
- $276,402
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $39,450
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $276,402
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $30,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,950
- Filer's total
- $315,852
-
Venkateswarlu Muvva
Medical Director
- Total calculated
- $315,209
- From this org
- $296,561
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,648
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $296,561
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $11,855
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,793
- Filer's total
- $315,209
-
Bryan Danzi
Physician
- Total calculated
- $308,538
- From this org
- $277,582
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,956
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $277,582
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $22,396
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,560
- Filer's total
- $308,538
-
Alexander Sinu
Physician
- Total calculated
- $263,151
- From this org
- $248,077
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,074
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $248,077
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $6,115
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,959
- Filer's total
- $263,151
-
Antoinette Hagley
CCO
- Total calculated
- $195,104
- From this org
- $169,231
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,873
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $169,231
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $16,923
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,950
- Filer's total
- $195,104
-
Jane Dawson
APRN
- Total calculated
- $181,263
- From this org
- $146,415
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $34,848
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $146,415
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $25,926
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,922
- Filer's total
- $181,263
-
Janet Ramos
Clinical Op Admin
- Total calculated
- $124,865
- From this org
- $107,391
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,474
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Michael Neumann
Former CFO
- Total calculated
- $102,697
- From this org
- $102,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $197
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Tammi Rattray
Past President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ginny McGucken
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rob Pariseau
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Frank Losat
1st Vice Pres.
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Robert Williams
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Earl Horton
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Peter Barrett
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jennifer Durham
2nd Vice Pres.
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Katie Glaser
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Hiram Hampton
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sulaman Hemani
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Holly Hills
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brad Johnson
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
H Tyson Lykes III
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Guy Samuel
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rolando Sanchez
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Charles Sansone
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $21,922,575
- Expenses
- $22,754,986
- Contributions
- $17,807,507
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $22,324,968
- Expenses
- $21,761,465
- Contributions
- $18,073,514
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $21,117,049
- Expenses
- $19,534,739
- Contributions
- $15,973,372
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $20,002,632
- Expenses
- $18,555,912
- Assets (EOY)
- $23,480,624
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $21,471,090
- Expenses
- $18,049,002
- Assets (EOY)
- $22,183,565
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $18,719,169
- Expenses
- $19,667,710
- Assets (EOY)
- $20,872,029
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $20,456,594
- Expenses
- $20,438,522
- Assets (EOY)
- $12,506,040
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $20,984,568
- Expenses
- $20,341,461
- Assets (EOY)
- $20,432,361
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $18,679,440
- Expenses
- $19,656,067
- Assets (EOY)
- $22,232,116
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $15,919,390
- Assets (EOY)
- $35,669,427
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $15,749,816
- Assets (EOY)
- $35,569,935
-
2010 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $15,950,271
- Assets (EOY)
- $26,743,424
-
2009 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $14,187,969
- Assets (EOY)
- $27,340,461
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
CENTRAL FLORIDA BEHAVIORAL HEALTH NETWORK INC
$10,760,117
2023 SUBSTANCE ABUSE/MENTAL HEALTH DCF SUNCOAST REGION
-
2022 SUBSTANCE ABUSE/MENTAL HEALTH DCF SUNCOAST REGION
-
2024 SUBSTANCE ABUSE/MENTAL HEALTH DCF SUNCOAST REGION
-
2022 MEDICINAL TREATMENT
-
2023 MEDICINAL TREATMENT
-
2022 CASE MANAGEMENT, RENT
-
2024 CASE MANAGEMENT, RENT
-
2023 CASE MANAGEMENT, RENT
-
$61,250
2024 RELIGION
-
2024 SUPPORT OF MISSION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.