Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FUN TIME EARLY CHILDHOOD ACADEMY INC

EIN 59-1039978 NAPLES, FL

Browse the largest nonprofits in Florida

Revenue 2024
$6,104,749
Expenses 2024
$4,829,079

Program services were 80.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P330
Classification
1000
Street
3003 TAMIAMI TRAIL N

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

To provide affordable, high-quality early learning for underserved children from working families, preparing them for success in kindergarten and beyond.

  • Fun Time Academy provides affordable, high-quality early learning for underserved children from working families, preparing them for success in kindergarten and beyond. Through a safe, nurturing, and academically enriching environment, we equip children aged birth to five with the foundational skills necessary for lifelong learning. During the fiscal year, we served up to 350 children across four locations, delivering a research-based curriculum aligned with state early learning standards. We utilize Teaching Strategies Gold Assessments to monitor each childs progress and implement individualized learning strategies that support cognitive, social-emotional, and physical development. Recognizing the vital role families play in early education, we hosted monthly parent involvement activities to strengthen the connection between home and school. Additionally, we maintained strategic community partnerships ensuring families have the support they need. As a highly rated provider through the Early Learning Coalition, with one location holding national accreditation, we remain dedicated to delivering the highest standards in early childhood education.

    Expenses $3,900,944 · Revenue $2,535,648

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Jessica Campbell

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $178,415
    From this org
    $156,145
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,270
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $156,145
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $21,620
    Nontaxable benefits
    $650
    Filer's total
    $178,415
  • Christen Krembs

    Interim ED

    Total calculated
    $92,038
    From this org
    $91,388
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $650
    Hours/week
    40
  • Kris Pfaehler

    Past Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Karen Lutz

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Fran O'Sullivan

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Linda B Carter

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Cindy Babka

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Karen Woelfel

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tom Gayer

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Pam Heffernan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Don Lawson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Karen Hopper

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Nancy Woolf

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Kelly Saylor

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dana Mcilwain

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Bob Polizzotto

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Alexis Barkis

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Lisa Sanchez

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Roger Schorr

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $6,104,749
    Expenses
    $4,829,079
    Contributions
    $2,251,261
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $5,525,016
    Expenses
    $3,858,100
    Contributions
    $3,255,256
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,900,612
    Expenses
    $2,250,471
    Contributions
    $1,971,873
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,972,715
    Expenses
    $1,770,667
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,950,586
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,858,636
    Expenses
    $1,678,009
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,346,255
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,559,786
    Expenses
    $1,618,796
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,472,086
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,684,908
    Expenses
    $1,593,195
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,403,491
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,900,041
    Expenses
    $1,471,786
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,300,659
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,715,400
    Expenses
    $1,425,807
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,957,342
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,595,963
    Expenses
    $1,433,560
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,582,935
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,480,086
    Expenses
    $1,335,333
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,185,829
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,238,173
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,920,470
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,249,761
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,688,553

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.