Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CENTRAL METHODIST UNIVERSITY

EIN 43-0654854 FAYETTE, MO

Revenue 2024
$62,064,522
Expenses 2024
$61,713,162

Program services were 89.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B420
Classification
2000
Street
411 CENTRAL METHODIST SQ

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

CENTRAL METHODIST UNIVERSITY FOSTERS A DIVERSE AND CARING COMMUNITY, EMPOWERING STUDENTS TO BECOME LIFELONG LEARNERS, COMMITTED TO ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE, PREPARED TO ENGAGE IN A COMPLEX WORLD.

  • SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS AND STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE - SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED TO OVER 90% OF FULL-TIME STUDENTS

    Expenses $19,454,540 · Grants $19,454,540

  • HIGHER EDUCATION STUDENT SERVICES FOR ACTIVITIES THAT CONTRIBUTE TO THE STUDENT EXPERIENCE

    Expenses $7,842,030

  • HIGHER EDUCATION INSTRUCTION AND RESEARCH EXPENDITURES TO OPERATE INSTITUTION FOR OVER 3,800 STUDENTS

    Expenses $22,924,999 · Revenue $46,069,588

  • HIGHER EDUCATION AUXILIARY EXPENSES - EXPENSES FOR ROOM AND BOARD FOR OVER 600 STUDENTS LIVING ON CAMPUS

    Expenses $4,749,216 · Revenue $6,876,493

  • EDUCATIONAL DELIVERY, GENERAL/OTHER ACADEMIC SUPPORT - MISCELLANEOUS OTHER SUPPORT FOR EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Jacque Richmond

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Atkins

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Anderson

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Blanton

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marilyn Caul

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mark Dempsey

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Lemke

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jim Marchbank

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bishop Robert Farr

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ted House

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Julie Parrish

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Clayton Smith

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Janet Jacobs

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ron Knigge

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kirk Meyer

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Terry Henderson

    VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nancy Peacock

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christina Shutt

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jim Mather

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sharon Rubey

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bruce Addison

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lynn Miner

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Frank Wallis

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • William Washburn

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Roger Drake

    PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $386,256
    From this org
    $342,170
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,086
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $341,879
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $291
    Deferred
    $22,890
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,196
    Filer's total
    $386,256

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $62,064,522
    Expenses
    $61,713,162
    Contributions
    $7,691,083
    Grants paid
    $19,454,540
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $56,259,707
    Expenses
    $58,239,566
    Contributions
    $5,926,917
    Grants paid
    $18,497,152
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $57,521,736
    Expenses
    $57,820,252
    Contributions
    $7,560,079
    Grants paid
    $19,302,123

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $63,159,586
    Expenses
    $58,540,825
    Assets (EOY)
    $157,110,392
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $65,752,214
    Expenses
    $53,470,056
    Assets (EOY)
    $161,128,391
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $55,286,312
    Expenses
    $51,915,191
    Assets (EOY)
    $138,609,356
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $54,646,360
    Expenses
    $52,140,623
    Assets (EOY)
    $131,518,129
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $57,383,594
    Expenses
    $48,886,646
    Assets (EOY)
    $128,721,697

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.