Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HERITAGE PLANTATION OF SANDWICH INC

EIN 04-2704457 SANDWICH, MA

Revenue 2024
$13,431,260
Expenses 2024
$7,021,038

Program services were 76.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A540
Classification
1000
Street
67 GROVE ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ANNE SCOTT-PUTNEY

    PRESIDENT &

    Total calculated
    $260,024
    From this org
    $252,802
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,222
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $252,802
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,222
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $260,024
  • HEATHER MEAD

    DIR. OF VISI

    Total calculated
    $125,467
    From this org
    $118,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,467
    Hours/week
    40
  • LESLIE LUTZ

    DIR. OF HORT

    Total calculated
    $121,786
    From this org
    $114,704
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,082
    Hours/week
    40
  • JUDITH GOETZ

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $115,672
    From this org
    $107,184
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,488
    Hours/week
    40
  • TK ANKNER

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHERYL YOUNG

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • HARRY ALVERSON III

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TOM ROCKWELL

    CLERK

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CRAIG ASHWORTH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TODD HERRMANN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JUDITH HOLT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHERYL LILLY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ERIC LILLY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRISTOPHER RICHARDS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WENDY SWEET WILSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALAN GRANBY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TRACY ISHAM

    TRUSTEE EMER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MADELEINE WING ADLER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HOPE LINCOLN BAKER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAMELA BARBEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CYNTHIA FISH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • IAN MARSAC

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PETER MONDANI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SUSAN MORAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $13,431,260
    Expenses
    $7,021,038
    Contributions
    $8,639,768
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $6,546,264
    Expenses
    $6,460,028
    Contributions
    $3,251,233
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $8,476,317
    Expenses
    $6,386,931
    Contributions
    $4,836,846
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.