- Revenue 2023
- $243,628,125
- Expenses 2023
- $237,688,565
Program services were 92.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B430
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 1 OLD FERRY RD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Ioannis N Miaoulis
President
- Total calculated
- $1,223,992
- From this org
- $1,026,226
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $197,766
- Hours/week
- 35 + 5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $865,126
- Bonus
- $150,000
- Other
- $11,100
- Deferred
- $41,799
- Nontaxable benefits
- $155,967
- Filer's total
- $1,223,992
-
Margaret C Everett
Provost
- Total calculated
- $384,548
- From this org
- $333,169
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $51,379
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $327,329
- Bonus
- $5,000
- Other
- $840
- Deferred
- $26,400
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,979
- Filer's total
- $384,548
-
Robert J Griffin
Dean of School of Engineering
- Total calculated
- $326,235
- From this org
- $279,368
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $46,867
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $279,368
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $22,848
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,019
- Filer's total
- $326,235
-
Brian Williams
Chief of Staff
- Total calculated
- $324,427
- From this org
- $274,879
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $49,548
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $266,089
- Bonus
- $7,950
- Other
- $840
- Deferred
- $21,928
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,620
- Filer's total
- $324,427
-
Amy Sullivan Berkeley
Vice President of Institutional Advancement
- Total calculated
- $310,757
- From this org
- $284,033
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,724
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $276,943
- Bonus
- $6,250
- Other
- $840
- Deferred
- $21,939
- Nontaxable benefits
- $4,785
- Filer's total
- $310,757
-
Amy B Tiberio
Vice President and Dean Enrollment
- Total calculated
- $296,821
- From this org
- $229,474
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $67,347
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $227,434
- Bonus
- $1,200
- Other
- $840
- Deferred
- $16,402
- Nontaxable benefits
- $50,945
- Filer's total
- $296,821
-
Marc A Leonetti
EVP for Finance Administration Until 1/16/24
- Total calculated
- $288,584
- From this org
- $263,782
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,802
- Hours/week
- 35 + 5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $255,592
- Bonus
- $7,350
- Other
- $840
- Deferred
- $20,250
- Nontaxable benefits
- $4,552
- Filer's total
- $288,584
-
Aaron Buzay
AVP Institutional Advancement
- Total calculated
- $276,171
- From this org
- $253,653
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,518
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $247,188
- Bonus
- $5,625
- Other
- $840
- Deferred
- $19,745
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,773
- Filer's total
- $276,171
-
Stephanie P Manzi
Faculty
- Total calculated
- $255,281
- From this org
- $232,354
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,927
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $232,354
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $11,659
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,268
- Filer's total
- $255,281
-
John J King
VP for Student Affairs
- Total calculated
- $255,183
- From this org
- $210,646
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $44,537
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $209,806
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $840
- Deferred
- $17,310
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,227
- Filer's total
- $255,183
-
Linn Foster Freedman
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $5,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $5,000
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 5 related
-
Jerrold L Lavine
Trustee Emeriti
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tony Masone
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Timothy Yeaton
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
James Andrade
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Nicole Benjamin
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 5 related
-
Heather Boujoulian
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Richard L Bready
Trustee Emeriti
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rodney A Butler
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Doris De Los Santos
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Julie Englund
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mario J Gabelli
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Christopher J Gagliardi
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
William Geraghty
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Peter A Heard
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $243,628,125
- Expenses
- $237,688,565
- Contributions
- $16,433,723
- Grants paid
- $78,616,299
-
2022
- Revenue
- $231,963,642
- Expenses
- $230,110,748
- Contributions
- $15,304,625
- Grants paid
- $74,519,830
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2007
- Tax period
- 1 July 2007 to 30 June 2008
- Principal officer
- Paul Mathewson
- Mailing address
- RWU Box 6465 One Old Ferry RoadBristol RI 02809
- Doing business as
- Delta Sigma PI Nu Sigma Chapter
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 12 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$642,821
2024 IN FURTHERANCE OF GRANTEE'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
NELLIE MAE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
$545,000
2022 SUPPORT YOUTH LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE AND NEYON MEMBERSHIP ORGANZATIONS
-
NELLIE MAE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
$500,000
2024 RI MOVEMENT BUILDING
-
$476,734
2023 IN FURTHERANCE OF GRANTEE'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
NELLIE MAE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
$367,000
2022 SUPPORT AMPLIFYING YOUTH VOICE & LEADERSHIP TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE AND INFLATION SUPPORT
-
NELLIE MAE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
$355,000
2023 AMPLIFYING YOUTH VOICES
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
NELLIE MAE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
$250,000
2023 AMPLIFYING YOUTH VOICES
-
NELLIE MAE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
$242,680
2024 NEYON 2024-25
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
Roger Williams University School of Law
501(c)(3) · Law Grad School · RI
Declared as related by
-
ROGER WILLIAMS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.