Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

LOOMIS INSTITUTE

EIN 06-0653119 WINDSOR, CT

Revenue 2023
$137,874,508
Expenses 2023
$72,756,034

Program services were 79.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B250
Classification
2000
Street
BATCHELDER RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • SHEILA CULBERT

    HEAD OF SCHOOL

    Total calculated
    $1,752,534
    From this org
    $1,272,322
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $480,212
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $289,822
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $982,500
    Deferred
    $449,757
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,455
    Filer's total
    $1,752,534
  • COURTNEY ACKEIFI

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRUCE ALEXANDER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KATHERINE BALLARD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN BUSSEL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAULINE CHEN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ERIK A CLIETTE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRITT MARIE COLE-JOHNSON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KEITH O COWAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AMY L EDWARDS-SWEET

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FRIDOLF A HANSON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • M SCOTT HAVENS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JONATHAN M KELLY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • UNSOO KIM

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RACHEL KORT

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DOUGLAS W LYONS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DUNCAN A L MACLEAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JESSICA PAINDIRIS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELIZABETH RICHMOND

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID A ROGAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARC RUBENSTEIN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARY BUCKSBAUM SCANLAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HARVEY J STRUTHERS JR

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • XIN TANG

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARTIN VULLIEZ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $137,874,508
    Expenses
    $72,756,034
    Contributions
    $77,085,187
    Grants paid
    $10,524,107
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $80,711,283
    Expenses
    $71,783,780
    Contributions
    $27,349,689
    Grants paid
    $10,290,654

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.