Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MYSTIC SEAPORT MUSEUM INC

EIN 06-0653120 MYSTIC, CT

Revenue 2024
$25,343,759
Expenses 2024
$24,697,243

Program services were 57.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A500
Classification
1000
Street
75 GREENMANVILLE AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • PETER ARMSTRONG

    PRESIDENT/CEO & TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $368,053
    From this org
    $332,672
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,381
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $307,672
    Bonus
    $25,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $9,651
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,730
    Filer's total
    $368,053
  • GREGORY W BAUER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAY S BENET

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALEXANDER D BULAZEL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GRANT L CAMBRIDGE

    VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RICHARD W CLARY

    VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHARON E COHEN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • J BARCLAY COLLINS II

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HUGH DAVIS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MAARTEN C DE JONG

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOSEPH M DWYER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SKIP FINLEY

    OUTGOING TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WILLIAM D FORSTER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CASEY FRYE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PETER GLEYSTEEN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL S HUDNER

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHESTER W KITCHINGS JR

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • J ROBERT MANN JR

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBERT C MARTIN

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHEILA MCCURDY

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBERT L W MCGRAW

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CAROLYN MICHAS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBERT C MUSETTI

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LAURIE J OLSON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TBLAKE POWELL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $25,343,759
    Expenses
    $24,697,243
    Contributions
    $13,847,980
    Grants paid
    $372,899
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $19,385,477
    Expenses
    $25,874,687
    Contributions
    $10,772,449
    Grants paid
    $357,458
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $36,462,336
    Expenses
    $22,706,958
    Contributions
    $14,065,536
    Grants paid
    $67,499

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.