Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

THE JOYCE D & ANDREW J MANDELL GREATER HARTFORD JEWISH COMMUNITY

EIN 06-0662142 WEST HARTFORD, CT

Revenue 2024
$12,265,379
Expenses 2024
$13,305,939

Program services were 85.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
335 BLOOMFIELD AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • STEVEN GREENSPAN

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MATTHEW HOFFMAN

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • DEBORAH MEHLMAN

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JEFFERY AZIA

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • KATHY FISHMAN

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JOSHUA FELDMAN

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • KAREN TUVIN

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MERYL BRAUNSTEIN

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • BRADFORD DRAZEN

    BOARD OFFICER PAST PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • THEODORE N KAPLAN

    LIFE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • PATRICIA KAZAKOFF

    LIFE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ANDREW MANDELL

    LIFE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • GAYLE W TEMKIN

    LIFE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MARK SELTZER

    LIFE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JEFFREY S HOFFMAN

    LIFE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • BRIAN J NEWMAN

    LIFE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • BRUCE A FISCHMAN

    LIFE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JUDITH SIEGAL

    LIFE OFFICER THRU JUNE '25

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • DEBBIE ELMAN

    LIFE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ALYS KRICHAVSKY

    LIFE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • SUSAN SCHENKER

    LIFE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • URSULA MARX

    LIFE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MICHAEL P BERMAN

    LIFE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • DAVID A KLAU

    LIFE OFFICER THRU JUNE '25

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JOYCE D MANDELL

    LIFE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $12,265,379
    Expenses
    $13,305,939
    Contributions
    $2,456,323
    Grants paid
    $141,901
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $11,335,116
    Expenses
    $12,357,886
    Contributions
    $1,986,626
    Grants paid
    $77,508
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $10,758,623
    Expenses
    $11,986,561
    Contributions
    $2,590,400
    Grants paid
    $76,271

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.