- Revenue 2023
- $539,970,186
- Expenses 2023
- $459,144,809
Program services were 89.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B430
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 5151 PARK AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Christopher K McLeod LEFT 923
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Gary Levin
Vice Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John J Petillo PhD
President
- Total calculated
- $1,476,595
- From this org
- $1,350,863
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $125,732
- Hours/week
- 35
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $676,677
- Bonus
- $660,019
- Other
- $14,167
- Deferred
- $26,400
- Nontaxable benefits
- $99,332
- Filer's total
- $1,476,595
-
John Vazquez
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Linda McMahon Start 923
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Susan Davis RN EDD FACHE
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Cory Robinson
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dominick Ferro
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Douglas Kennedy
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Eric Wood EdD
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Frank Martire
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
James Morley Jr
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John Cofini
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Julie Bonacio
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kathleen Boozang
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Keith McCullough
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kenneth Siegel JD
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Madeline Serpico
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mary-Ann Bunting
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Morgan Ford
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Nicholas Patino
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Pamela Miller
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Patrick Carolan MD
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Patrick Maggitti PhD
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Pauline Spinelli
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $539,970,186
- Expenses
- $459,144,809
- Contributions
- $19,690,924
- Grants paid
- $136,434,867
-
2022
- Revenue
- $509,040,952
- Expenses
- $424,623,112
- Contributions
- $23,827,438
- Grants paid
- $124,369,238
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
2022 DONATION
Grants received
-
NATIONAL COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
$1,417,644
2023 Grants/Scholarships
-
NATIONAL COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
$1,383,348
2022 Grants/Scholarships
-
CEDAR STREET CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
$1,052,000
2023 GENERAL
-
CEDAR STREET CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
$1,025,000
2024 GENERAL
-
CEDAR STREET CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
$1,000,000
2022 GENERAL
-
$891,002
2022 SPORTS SPONSORSHIP GRANT
-
$511,500
2023 ENVIRONMENT, ANIMALS
-
$397,050
2024 HUMAN SERVICES
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
CORPORATION FOR PUBLIC BROADCASTING
$368,895
2022 RCSG
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.