Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NEW ENGLAND FARM WORKERS COUNCIL INC

EIN 06-0872959 SPRINGFIELD, MA

Revenue 2023
$3,308,759
Expenses 2023
$4,252,694

Program services were 77.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
3000
Street
32 HAMPDEN ST STE 1

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DANIEL KNAPIK

    President

    Total calculated
    $192,875
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $176,575
    Other
    $16,300
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 55 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $176,575 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $16,300 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $192,875 related
  • Sean Dorantes

    Director

    Total calculated
    $148,844
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $147,933
    Other
    $911
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 55 related
  • Victoria Howard

    COO

    Total calculated
    $135,425
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $135,425
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related
  • HERIBERTO FLORES

    Frmr President

    Total calculated
    $132,691
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $123,751
    Other
    $8,940
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 55 related
  • Marissa Artis

    residential suppor

    Total calculated
    $124,210
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $124,210
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 97 related
  • Cheryl Richards

    Behavioralist

    Total calculated
    $114,221
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $114,221
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 33 related
  • Tabbetha Rivers

    Behavioralist

    Total calculated
    $102,700
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $102,700
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 30 related
  • Beth Chague

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $2,885
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $2,885
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 55 related
  • DR MARK MULLAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Jose Claudio

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • NORM ROLDAN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • JOSEPH GREENE

    VICE PRES.

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Jorge Colon

    Clerk

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,308,759
    Expenses
    $4,252,694
    Contributions
    $3,404,182
    Grants paid
    $1,817,289
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $12,521,093
    Expenses
    $13,993,629
    Contributions
    $12,953,055
    Grants paid
    $8,846,477

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.