Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

QUEENS BOTANICAL GARDEN SOCIETY INC

EIN 11-1635083 FLUSHING, NY

Revenue 2024
$6,705,072
Expenses 2024
$5,855,328

Program services were 78.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
C410
Classification
2000
Street
4350 MAIN ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • EVIE HANTZOPOULOS

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $148,996
    From this org
    $148,965
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31
    Hours/week
    35
  • REBECCA WOLF-GURMAN

    DEPUTY DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $149,913
    From this org
    $118,766
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,147
    Hours/week
    35
  • LATEISHA JONES-THOMAS

    DIRECTOR OF FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $117,237
    From this org
    $114,803
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,434
    Hours/week
    35
  • JATNNA RAMIREZ

    DIRECTOR OF PROGRAMS (THROUGH 12/24)

    Total calculated
    $109,167
    From this org
    $109,167
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    35
  • RAYMOND D JASEN

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NANCY SHANNON

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LI LI

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • EDWARD R POTTER

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KELSEY BISHOP

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JACKSON CHU

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MARIA D'URSO

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ROSE HUANG

    TRUSTEE (THROUGH 12/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • SARA B HERBSTMAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • DR ARI JONISCH

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JASMINE KHANEJA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JAMES MAGUIRE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • GARETH MAHON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • DMITRIY ROZENFELD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MARGARTITA SOTO

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JENNY YAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JENNY ZENG

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $6,705,072
    Expenses
    $5,855,328
    Contributions
    $4,896,999
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $6,990,826
    Expenses
    $5,302,955
    Contributions
    $4,689,923
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $13,740,602
    Expenses
    $5,323,911
    Contributions
    $12,277,657
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.