Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS

EIN 13-0432265 DURHAM, NC

Revenue 2024
$227,787,881
Expenses 2024
$222,275,558

As filed

Subsection
06
Classification
2000
Street
220 LEIGH FARM RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ALAN WHITMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3 related
  • ANDY MINTZER

    (OUTGOING) DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3.3 related
  • ANGELA HO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3 related
  • ANNETTE STALKER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3 related
  • ANOOP MEHTA

    (OUTGOING) IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3 related
  • ANTHONY GONZALEZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3 related
  • ASIF SADIQ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3 related
  • BARRY C MELANCON

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $3,119,653
    From this org
    $9,345
    From related orgs
    $2,710,702
    Other
    $399,606
    Hours/week
    3 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $2,057,025 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $629,556 related
    Other
    $9,345 + $24,121 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $386,450 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $42,225 related
    Filer's total
    $9,345 + $3,139,377 related
  • BETH KIEFFER LEONARD

    (OUTGOING) DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3 related
  • CARLA MCCALL

    VICE CHAIR/CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3 related
  • CHARLIE STEEL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3 related
  • EBONIE JACKSON

    (OUTGOING) DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3 related
  • JACQUELYN TRACY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3 related
  • JAN LEWIS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3 related
  • JONYCE BULLOCK

    (OUTGOING) DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3 related
  • LEXY KESSLER

    DIRECTOR/VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3 related
  • LINDSAY STEVENSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3 related
  • MATT SNOW

    (OUTGOING) DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3 related
  • MICHELLE SCHUMACHER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3 related
  • OKORIE RAMSEY

    CHAIR/IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3 related
  • RUMBI PETROZZELLO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3 related
  • SCOTT SHOWALTER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3.3 related
  • WESLEY WES BRICKER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3 related
  • MICHAEL BUDDENDECK

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $596,734
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $535,713
    Other
    $61,021
    Hours/week
    3 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $465,939 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $48,700 related
    Other
    $0 + $21,074 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $37,117 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $32,026 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $604,856 related
  • TIMOTHY LASPALUTO

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $638,053
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $584,985
    Other
    $53,068
    Hours/week
    3 + 40.6 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $450,860 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $113,051 related
    Other
    $0 + $21,074 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $41,112 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $18,833 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $644,930 related

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $227,787,881
    Expenses
    $222,275,558
    Contributions
    $170,487,263
    Grants paid
    $1,183,278
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $211,345,025
    Expenses
    $231,210,720
    Contributions
    $142,417,698
    Grants paid
    $939,834
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $242,372,136
    Expenses
    $204,676,789
    Contributions
    $191,018,237
    Grants paid
    $1,241,469

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $195,517,691
    Expenses
    $192,331,270
    Assets (EOY)
    $233,833,747
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $186,658,456
    Expenses
    $175,796,280
    Assets (EOY)
    $234,474,688
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $194,005,749
    Expenses
    $187,758,214
    Assets (EOY)
    $186,356,081
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $189,838,267
    Expenses
    $184,306,469
    Assets (EOY)
    $160,189,656
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $266,813,265
    Expenses
    $253,276,800
    Assets (EOY)
    $178,499,150
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $244,629,629
    Expenses
    $253,919,233
    Assets (EOY)
    $200,626,710
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $244,656,505
    Expenses
    $248,526,346
    Assets (EOY)
    $225,740,262
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $229,681,878
    Expenses
    $223,207,222
    Assets (EOY)
    $227,001,482
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $204,724,029
    Assets (EOY)
    $203,927,005
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $239,197,776
    Assets (EOY)
    $192,414,126

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2024 return

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

  • CPACOM

    C · BRINGS INNOVATIVE PARTNER SOLUTIONS TO THE ACCOUNTING PROFESSION · DE · 90.82% owned · share of income $43,535,692 · share of assets $94,450,768 · controlled entity

  • MAPAGLOBAL (MALAYSIA) SDN BHD

    C · GLOBAL BUSINESS SERVICES · MY · 100% owned · share of income $5,849,952 · share of assets $2,129,550 · controlled entity

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.