- Revenue 2023
- $171,655,256
- Expenses 2023
- $219,982,780
Program services were 79.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- A610
- Classification
- 2100
- Street
- 70 LINCOLN CENTER PLAZA
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
STEVEN R SWARTZ
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
-
JOSEPH Y BAE
VICE CHAIR THRU 4/5/24
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
SHERYL J KAYE
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
ROBERT K STEEL
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
CLARA WU TSAI
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
ADEBAYO OGUNLESI
VICE CHAIR & TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RONNIE ACKMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ELIZABETH ALEXANDER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SARAH ARISON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JODY ARNHOLD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SHARI ARONSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRISTINA BAKER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KEITH T BANKS
DIRECTOR THRU 2/29/24
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RENEE BELFER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
FRANK A BENNACK JR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DANA BLUMBERG
DIRECTOR THRU 12/31/23
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JEFFREY C CAMPBELL
DIRECTOR THRU 6/11/24
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CECILY CARSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DIANA CHEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KATHRYN CHENAULT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MISTY COPELAND
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RICHARD K DESCHERER
DIRECTOR THRU 3/23/24
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAMES DINAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAMIEN DWIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BLAIR W EFFRON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $171,655,256
- Expenses
- $219,982,780
- Contributions
- $61,502,826
- Grants paid
- $4,208,164
-
2022
- Revenue
- $235,064,233
- Expenses
- $196,620,445
- Contributions
- $120,046,065
- Grants paid
- $5,965,192
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
LINCOLN CENTER DEVELOPMENT PROJECT INC
$5,840,192
2022 TO PROVIDE FUNDING FOR REDEVELOPMENT OF THE LINCOLN CENTER CAMPUS
-
LINCOLN CENTER DEVELOPMENT PROJECT INC
$3,983,164
2023 TO PROVIDE FUNDING FOR REDEVELOPMENT OF THE LINCOLN CENTER CAMPUS
Grants received
-
$3,660,000
2023 CULTURE & ARTS
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$3,222,487
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$2,027,610
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$1,701,290
2022 CULTURE & ARTS
-
$1,650,100
2024 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
$1,411,000
2024 ARTS AND CULTURE
-
GOLDMAN SACHS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$1,360,166
2023 COMMUNITY OUTREACH & ENRICHMENT PROGRAMS
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$1,351,663
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
$1,320,500
2023 ARTS AND CULTURE
-
2022 general support
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
LINCOLN CENTER DEVELOPMENT PROJECT INC
501(C)(3) · CONSTRUCTION · NY · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
IUOE LOCAL 30 GROUP LEGAL SERVICES FUND
On its 2025 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
LINCOLN CENTER DEVELOPMENT PROJECT INC
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.