Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

PACT INC

EIN 13-2702768 WASHINGTON, DC

Revenue 2024
$106,219,062
Expenses 2024
$106,942,009

Program services were 82.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
Q300
Classification
2000
Street
1140 3RD ST NE STE 400

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JEREMY NGUNZE

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • PALOMA ADAMS-ALLEN

    BOARD MEMBER (AS OF 01/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SARAH CHARLES

    BOARD MEMBER (AS OF 01/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAMES DONOVAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • MARK FITZGERALD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANDREW KASHANGAKI

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HEIDI KUJAWA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TEWODROS MELESSE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MUSA MWENYE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • CAROLINA ROJAS-HAYES

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • OKSANA RUDA

    BOARD MEMBER (THRU 09/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KIM TOMSEN

    BOARD MEMBER (AS OF 01/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELLEN VARNEY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • EMILY TAYLOR

    CHIEF OPER OFFICER (AS OF 11/24)

    Total calculated
    $74,745
    From this org
    $73,174
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,571
    Hours/week
    40 + 5 related
  • MARIA BARTON THRU 1124

    GC & CHIEF ETHICS & COMPLI OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $358,350
    From this org
    $299,686
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $58,664
    Hours/week
    40 + 5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $296,486
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $3,200
    Deferred
    $38,920
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,744
    Filer's total
    $358,350
  • CHRISTIAN BOWMAN

    CHIEF HUMAN CAP OFFICER(AS OF 01/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • URVASHI VYAS

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (01/25 - 04/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • AYKUT OZGER

    GC, CE & COM OFF (AS OF / THRU 01/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • DENNIS VEGA

    PRESIDENT & CEO (AS OF 8/24)

    Total calculated
    $237,229
    From this org
    $230,825
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,404
    Hours/week
    40 + 5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $230,712
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $113
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,404
    Filer's total
    $237,229
  • CRISTINE BETTERS

    SVP, BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT

    Total calculated
    $352,680
    From this org
    $291,603
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $61,077
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $290,313
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,290
    Deferred
    $36,429
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,648
    Filer's total
    $352,680
  • MARILYN G SANGIWA

    VP, GLOBAL HEALTH

    Total calculated
    $270,606
    From this org
    $231,040
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,566
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $227,230
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $3,810
    Deferred
    $30,142
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,424
    Filer's total
    $270,606
  • MICHELE LAIRD

    SR. VICE PRESIDENT, PROGRAMS

    Total calculated
    $342,321
    From this org
    $293,243
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $49,078
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $291,953
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,290
    Deferred
    $26,049
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,029
    Filer's total
    $342,321
  • ROGER-MARK VALDEZ DE SOUZA

    VP, SUSTAINABLE MARKETS

    Total calculated
    $266,690
    From this org
    $228,859
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,831
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $227,676
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,183
    Deferred
    $20,898
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,933
    Filer's total
    $266,690
  • JENNIFER A MULIK

    SR DIR, PROJECT DIR ACHIEVE

    Total calculated
    $256,390
    From this org
    $218,399
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,991
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $217,109
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,290
    Deferred
    $28,567
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,424
    Filer's total
    $256,390
  • BRANDON BERRETT

    SR. DIR. HUMAN RESOURCES, GLB HR OPE

    Total calculated
    $231,003
    From this org
    $203,862
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,141
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $203,172
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $690
    Deferred
    $2,493
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,648
    Filer's total
    $231,003

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $106,219,062
    Expenses
    $106,942,009
    Contributions
    $104,260,374
    Grants paid
    $42,753,267
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $181,807,813
    Expenses
    $178,633,191
    Contributions
    $179,110,432
    Grants paid
    $80,958,822
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $156,310,078
    Expenses
    $154,133,583
    Contributions
    $153,578,532
    Grants paid
    $69,184,945

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

  • PACT GLOBAL MICROFINANCE FUND

    501(C)(3) · TO OPERATE MICROFINANCE PROGRAMS · DE · controlled entity

  • PACT GLOBAL (UK) CIO

    UK NGO · UK · controlled entity

  • ENGAGED COMMUNITIES CGL

    SUPPORTING SERVICES · BM · controlled entity

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.