Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

VIVIAN BEAUMONT THEATER INC

EIN 13-3004747 NEW YORK, NY

Revenue 2024
$71,294,644
Expenses 2024
$58,791,090

Program services were 85.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A650
Classification
1000
Street
150 W 65TH ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ANDRE S BISHOP TO 63025

    PRODUCING ARTISTIC DIRECTO

    Total calculated
    $984,502
    From this org
    $941,270
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43,232
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $908,914
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $32,356
    Deferred
    $27,267
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,965
    Filer's total
    $984,502
  • KEWSONG LEE

    CHAIRMAN OF BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DAVID F SOLOMON

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JAMES-KEITH BROWN

    CHAIR, EXEC. COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JONATHAN Z COHEN

    VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JANE LISMAN KATZ

    VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ROBERT POHLY TO 6525

    VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JOHN W ROWE

    VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DAVID WARREN

    VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARLENE HESS

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BROOKE GARBER NEIDICH

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ANNETTE TAPERT ALLEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALLISON M BLINKEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JUDITH BYRD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • H RODGIN COHEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • IDA COLE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • IDE DANGOOR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • SHARI EBERTS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CURTLAND E FIELDS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRIS GALLEA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HENRY LOUIS GATES JR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CATHY B GRAHAM

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID J GREENWALD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • ANUJ GUPTA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • J TOMILSON HILL TO 6525

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $71,294,644
    Expenses
    $58,791,090
    Contributions
    $23,867,548
    Grants paid
    $164,041
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $60,643,840
    Expenses
    $44,845,442
    Contributions
    $13,156,583
    Grants paid
    $50,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $23,707,421
    Expenses
    $50,185,207
    Contributions
    $10,883,790
    Grants paid
    $60,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.