- Revenue 2024
- $180,479,570
- Expenses 2024
- $163,007,413
Program services were 88.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- T700
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 826 BROADWAY FL 9
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
RICHARD BUERY JR
CEO / NON-VOTING DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $1,041,339
- From this org
- $972,402
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $68,937
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $920,925
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $51,477
- Deferred
- $25,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $43,437
- Filer's total
- $1,041,339
-
DINA POWELL MCCORMICK
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
PETER F BORISH
SECRETARY AND TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
LEE AINSLIE III
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
MARK BEZOS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
VICTORIA BJORKLUND
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
ANGELA BLACKWELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JEFF BLAU
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NEIL BLUMENTHAL
DIRECTOR (AS OF 10/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SCOTT BOMMER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GEOFFREY CANADA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CECILY CARSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
MICHAEL CHAE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANNE DINNING
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
GLENN R DUBIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
DAVID EINHORN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARY ERDOES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROLAND FRYER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN GRIFFIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
DOUG HAYNES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
KAYA HENDERSON
DIRECTOR (THRU 08/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
JEFFREY R IMMELT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PAUL TUDOR JONES II
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
PETER D KIERNAN III
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
JOHN KING JR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $180,479,570
- Expenses
- $163,007,413
- Contributions
- $183,040,563
- Grants paid
- $126,487,360
-
2023
- Revenue
- $134,455,897
- Expenses
- $150,625,376
- Contributions
- $143,441,558
- Grants paid
- $115,649,225
-
2022
- Revenue
- $129,325,423
- Expenses
- $164,639,849
- Contributions
- $140,856,197
- Grants paid
- $131,251,074
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
2022 POVERTY RELIEF
-
THE FUND FOR PUBLIC SCHOOLS INC
$6,425,900
2022 POVERTY RELIEF
-
2024 POVERTY RELIEF
-
RELAY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF EDUCATION
$4,157,500
2024 POVERTY RELIEF
-
2023 POVERTY RELIEF
-
THE FUND FOR PUBLIC SCHOOLS INC
$3,845,680
2023 POVERTY RELIEF
-
THE FUND FOR PUBLIC SCHOOLS INC
$3,146,951
2024 POVERTY RELIEF
-
MAYOR'S FUND TO ADVANCE NEW YORK CITY
$3,081,750
2023 POVERTY RELIEF
-
2024 POVERTY RELIEF
-
$2,783,000
2022 POVERTY RELIEF
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$31,213,333
2024 INTERNATIONAL
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$6,632,195
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$6,272,281
2023 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
$5,440,022
2022 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$3,649,627
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$2,763,019
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$2,500,000
2022 RESTRICTED TO SUPPORT TRAINING AND SERVICES THAT PREPARE DISCONNECTED YOUTH FOR THE WORKFORCE
-
$2,500,000
2023 RESTRICTED TO SUPPORT SERVICES THAT PREPARE DISCONNECTED YOUTH FOR THE WORKFORCE
-
GOLDMAN SACHS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$1,928,800
2022 COMMUNITY OUTREACH & ENRICHMENT PROGRAMS
-
$1,632,860
2024 IN FURTHERANCE OF GRANTEE'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.