Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NEW YORK BUILDING FOUNDATION INC

EIN 13-3954590 NEW YORK, NY

Revenue 2024
$537,793
Expenses 2024
$393,614

Program services were 39.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
C99
Classification
1000
Street
1040 AVENUE OF THE AMERICAS

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • CARLO A SCISSURA

    PRESIDENT AND CEO

    Total calculated
    $450,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $450,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $450,000 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $450,000 related
  • JEANNINE BADALAMENTI

    EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $195,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $195,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $195,000 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $195,000 related
  • ALANNA DRAUDT

    VICE PRESIDENT PROGRAMMING AND FOUN

    Total calculated
    $130,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $130,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • ANASA WELCH-ALEXANDER

    SENIOR DIRECTOR FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $130,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $130,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • ROBERT CHAPMAN III

    VICE PRESIDENT ADMINISTRATION

    Total calculated
    $130,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $130,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • KELLY A HEUER

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • DAVID W MARINO

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • ELIAS MATAR

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • CHRISTOPHER SHAW

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • DOMINICK M SERVEDIO

    PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • FRANK J SCIAME

    PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • JOHN M DIONISIO

    PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • JONATHAN D RESNICK

    PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • MILO E RIVERSO

    PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • RICHARD L TOMASETTI

    PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • CHERYL MCKISSACK DANIEL

    PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • MICHAEL K DE CHIARA

    GENERAL COUNSEL

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • JOSEPH R AMATO

    BD OF GOVERNORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • LAURA BUSH

    BD OF GOVERNORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • THOMAS A CALLAHAN

    BD OF GOVERNORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • JEFFREY R CAPAZZI

    BD OF GOVERNORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • LISA CASSONE

    BD OF GOVERNORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • KENNETH COLAO

    BD OF GOVERNORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • PATRICK A DICERBO

    BD OF GOVERNORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • JOHN DIONISIO JR

    BD OF GOVERNORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $537,793
    Expenses
    $393,614
    Contributions
    $12,000
    Grants paid
    $156,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $329,284
    Expenses
    $326,576
    Contributions
    $11,000
    Grants paid
    $27,500
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $333,854
    Expenses
    $233,761
    Contributions
    $12,500
    Grants paid
    $25,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.