Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

JAPANESE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY OF NEW YORK INCORPORATED

EIN 13-5630424 NEW YORK, NY

Revenue 2024
$844,238
Expenses 2024
$878,480

Program services were 67.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
06
Classification
3000
Street
604 5TH AVENUE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MASAAKI MAEDA

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $203,000
    From this org
    $50,750
    From related orgs
    $152,250
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $45,000 + $135,000 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $5,750 + $17,250 related
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $50,750 + $152,250 related
  • TETSUO KAWATE

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • NAOSHI HIROSE

    EXEC VICE PR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • MASATOSHI KOMORIYA

    EXEC VICE PR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • SHINICHI OKAMOTO

    EXEC VICE PR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • SATOSHI KAWAMURA

    EXEC VICE PR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • FUMITAKA NISHIMURA

    EXEC VICE PR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • TOSHIHIKO KUMAKURA

    EXEC VICE PR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • HIRONORI MORIMOTO

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • MASAHIRO INOMATA

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • TOSHIO NOMURA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • KENJI KAMEI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • DAISUKE ABE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • ISAO KOBAYASHI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • TOMOO KATO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • YOSHIYUKI UEMURA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • KEIJI MACHIDA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • AKIRA YAMAMOTO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • SATOSHI TAKEMOTO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • YOUICHI HIROTA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • TATSUYUKI YASUNO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • MASAYUKI KIYOSAWA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • GO KASHIYAMA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • JUN HIGUCHI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • TAKESHI SAKAMOTO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $844,238
    Expenses
    $878,480
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $996,041
    Expenses
    $892,894
    Contributions
    $212,327
    Grants paid
    $111,301
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $813,546
    Expenses
    $760,697
    Contributions
    $30,000
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

  • 2023 SEND U.S. EDUCATORS ON 2-WEEK VISIT TO JAPAN TO GAIN FIRST-HAND EXPOSURE TO JAPAN'S EDUCATION SYSTEM.

  • 2022 SEND U.S. EDUCATORS ON 2-WEEK VISIT TO JAPAN TO GAIN FIRST-HAND EXPOSURE TO JAPAN'S EDUCATION SYSTEM.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.