Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CARAMOOR CENTER FOR MUSIC & THE ARTS INC

EIN 13-5643627 KATONAH, NY

Revenue 2024
$7,442,122
Expenses 2024
$9,245,161

Program services were 68.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A680
Classification
1000
Street
149 GIRDLE RIDGE RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

Caramoor's mission is to enrich the lives of audiences through innovative and diverse musical performances of the highest quality, mentor young professional musicians, and engage children through interactive educational experiences that deepen their relationship to and understanding of music. These three fundamentalsmusic performance, musician mentoring, and music educationinfuse everything we do.

Activities or mission (Part I)

See Schedule O

  • Musical Performances - See Schedule O

    Expenses $4,098,146 · Revenue $1,261,922

  • Withheld by Nonprofiteer: this text may name a private individual.

    Expenses $1,377,483 · Revenue $241,404

  • Education/Mentoring - See Schedule OCollaborations with local organizations strengthened our commitment to inclusivity, ensuring Caramoor remains a place where audiences from diverse backgrounds feel welcomed and inspired. Educational programs like Evnin Rising Stars, Schwab Vocal Rising Stars, and Terra Quartet's residency, nurtured emerging talent and children's concerts introduced young listeners to the joy of live music. Caramoor continues to enhance cultural vibrancy and create meaningful artistic experiences for the public. Caramoor's mentoring program provides opportunities for emerging talent to learn from established professionals, cultivating creativity, career growth, and artistic innovation. Since its founding in 1992, our mentoring program has been at the heart of our mission, providing young professional musicians with the opportunity to develop their artistry, gain invaluable performance experience, and engage with audiences in meaningful ways. Each year, the program brings these emerging artists to the stage, offering them the platform and guidance needed to refine their craft, expand their professional networks, and prepare for successful careers in the music industry. Through thoughtfully curated public performances, we not only share exceptional music with our audiences but also ensure that the legacy of musical excellence continues to thrive for future generations. In the 2024 season, we continued Caramoor's tradition of mentoring young artists through various programming and performances. One example is the Ernst Stiefel String Quartet-in-Residence: one up-and-coming string quartet is chosen each year to complete a year-long residency at Caramoor. This year's quartet, the Terra String Quartet, has visited ten schools as part of our Student Strings program. The quartet also performed concerts at the schools and at Caramoor. Approximately 700 students were served by Caramoor's Education program in 2024.

    Expenses $873,118 · Revenue $61,468

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here. A text marked withheld matched a screen for wording that may name a private individual, such as an honorific or "in memory of". Most of what it withholds names no one; it is withheld so that what does is never shown.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • James A Attwood Jr

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • Peter Kend

    Vice Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Paul S Bird

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Angela Haines

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Judy Evnin

    Chairman Emeritas

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Barry J Alperin

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James L Amine

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Barber

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jon Bauer

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Len Chazen

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ian Cook

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • William Cordiano

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • Jane Phillips Donaldson

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Lawrence Elow

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Susan W Freund

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Barbara Glauber

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Francis Goldwyn

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Floy B Kaminski

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jim Lee

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stephen Limpe

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Nancy Offit

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Richard H O'Leary

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mrs Andrew Saul

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Beth Spector

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nina Stanton

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $7,442,122
    Expenses
    $9,245,161
    Contributions
    $4,138,989
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $6,167,706
    Expenses
    $8,680,355
    Contributions
    $4,518,172
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,678,968
    Expenses
    $8,469,144
    Contributions
    $4,487,236
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $9,849,040
    Expenses
    $6,671,503
    Assets (EOY)
    $54,142,403
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,140,543
    Expenses
    $5,417,470
    Assets (EOY)
    $49,439,168
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $9,504,420
    Expenses
    $7,006,219
    Assets (EOY)
    $44,359,964
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,538,930
    Expenses
    $6,824,167
    Assets (EOY)
    $38,333,178
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $17,772,203
    Expenses
    $7,027,427
    Assets (EOY)
    $36,818,111

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.