- Revenue 2024
- $2,087,598,226
- Expenses 2024
- $2,168,199,456
Program services were 95.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 04
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 6 WELLNESS WAY
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
CDPHP PROVIDES QUALITY HEALTH CARE AT A REASONABLE COST FOR CDPHP MEMBERS AND OPERATES AS A MODEL FOR THE DELIVERY, FINANCING, AND ADMINISTRATION OF HEALTH CARE SERVICES.
-
CDPHP PROVIDES HEALTH CARE BENEFITS TO EMPLOYER GROUP MEMBERS AND INDIVIDUALS IN OUR COMMUNITY. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024, 72,271 MEMBERS WERE ENROLLED IN COMMERCIAL PRODUCTS.
Expenses $632,338,541 · Revenue $656,250,229
-
CDPHP'S MEDICAID, HARP, AND ESSENTIAL PLANS PROVIDE HEALTH CARE BENEFITS TO 108,344 MEMBERS IN NEW YORK STATE.
Expenses $592,396,859 · Grants $60,000 · Revenue $596,197,076
-
CDPHP'S MEDICARE PROGRAM PROVIDES HEALTH CARE BENEFITS TO 54,169 MEMBERS IN NEW YORK STATE.
Expenses $796,655,428 · Revenue $766,265,225
-
CHILD HEALTH PLUS - 16986 MEMBERS
Expenses $43,901,709 · Revenue $48,733,032
-
HEALTHY NEW YORK - 2,084 MEMBERS
Expenses $11,842,493 · Revenue $12,249,951
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
BRIAN SHERIDAN MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $69,200
- From this org
- $69,200
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 9.7
-
CARMEN MAZZOTTA
TREASURER OF THE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $70,600
- From this org
- $70,600
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8.1
-
LEE MCELROY
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $53,400
- From this org
- $53,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5.9
-
MICHAEL DEVITO MD
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $75,800
- From this org
- $75,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.1
-
GREGORY SERIO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $71,200
- From this org
- $71,200
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8.3
-
PATRICK TIMMINS III MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $57,200
- From this org
- $57,200
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 7
-
MANISH MEHTA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $14,400
- From this org
- $14,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 12.9
-
ADETUTU ADETONA MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $53,200
- From this org
- $53,200
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5.9
-
VINCENT CARSILLO II DO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $34,400
- From this org
- $34,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3.2
-
MICHAEL CASTELLANA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $72,000
- From this org
- $72,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8.6
-
CINDY CHAN MDCM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $47,200
- From this org
- $47,200
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5.4
-
TODD DOYLE MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $59,800
- From this org
- $59,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6.7
-
GERALD JENNINGS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $73,800
- From this org
- $73,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 12.2
-
JANINE JURKOWSKI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $38,000
- From this org
- $38,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
AMY JOHNSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $76,600
- From this org
- $76,600
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 12.9
-
JAMES REED
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $281,066
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $281,066
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $281,066 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $0 + $281,066 related
-
BARRY JAMES THORNTON II
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $117,209
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $117,209
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
LISA ANNE WHITE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $77,441
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $77,441
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
BRIAN O'GRADY
CEO/PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $1,030,502
- From this org
- $988,118
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $42,384
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $773,749
- Bonus
- $180,070
- Other
- $34,299
- Deferred
- $13,800
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,584
- Filer's total
- $1,030,502
-
JOHN D BENNETT MD
CEO/PRESIDENT (FORMER)
- Total calculated
- $1,506,978
- From this org
- $1,478,272
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,706
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $505,924
- Bonus
- $479,606
- Other
- $492,742
- Deferred
- $6,345
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,361
- Filer's total
- $1,506,978
-
BRUCE E COPLIN MD
EVP CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $564,309
- From this org
- $526,175
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $38,134
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $369,339
- Bonus
- $101,441
- Other
- $55,395
- Deferred
- $13,800
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,334
- Filer's total
- $564,309
-
KATHRYN DECKER
EVP/PEOPLE AND CULTURE/CHRO
- Total calculated
- $873,192
- From this org
- $824,825
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $48,367
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $605,058
- Bonus
- $207,545
- Other
- $12,222
- Deferred
- $11,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $37,367
- Filer's total
- $873,192
-
PAUL KAHLON
EVP FINANCE AND CFO
- Total calculated
- $770,381
- From this org
- $725,622
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $44,759
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $530,844
- Bonus
- $171,022
- Other
- $23,756
- Deferred
- $9,992
- Nontaxable benefits
- $34,767
- Filer's total
- $770,381
-
PATRICIA LUSHKEVICH
SVP INTERNAL OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $578,824
- From this org
- $529,257
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $49,567
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $391,123
- Bonus
- $105,042
- Other
- $33,092
- Deferred
- $13,800
- Nontaxable benefits
- $35,767
- Filer's total
- $578,824
-
NICHOLAS KRAFT
SVP CHIEF GROWTH OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $616,459
- From this org
- $564,692
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $51,767
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $396,112
- Bonus
- $144,824
- Other
- $23,756
- Deferred
- $11,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $40,767
- Filer's total
- $616,459
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $2,087,598,226
- Expenses
- $2,168,199,456
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $89,715
-
2023
- Revenue
- $2,035,980,146
- Expenses
- $1,981,536,225
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $346,517
-
2022
- Revenue
- $2,044,552,285
- Expenses
- $2,069,745,086
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $188,025
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,909,442,378
- Expenses
- $1,948,052,467
- Assets (EOY)
- $743,367,236
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,749,273,300
- Expenses
- $1,777,852,843
- Assets (EOY)
- $778,008,144
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,610,134,034
- Expenses
- $1,592,330,440
- Assets (EOY)
- $671,719,138
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,519,962,941
- Expenses
- $1,477,007,828
- Assets (EOY)
- $623,455,338
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,450,599,647
- Expenses
- $1,416,798,267
- Assets (EOY)
- $543,253,306
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,518,625,155
- Expenses
- $1,432,922,843
- Assets (EOY)
- $514,503,766
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,448,037,570
- Expenses
- $1,424,344,226
- Assets (EOY)
- $477,542,554
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,314,663,338
- Expenses
- $1,291,669,710
- Assets (EOY)
- $526,345,828
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $1,209,542,627
- Assets (EOY)
- $622,934,009
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $1,054,307,711
- Assets (EOY)
- $571,683,092
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
$250,000
2023 OPERATING GRANT
-
$72,025
2022 FOOD ASSISTANCE
-
$60,000
2024 FOOD ASSISTANCE
-
$52,335
2022 OPERATING GRANT
-
$45,000
2023 FOOD ASSISTANCE
-
2024 OPERATING GRANT
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · FOUNDATION · NY
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related partnerships on its 2024 return
-
N/A · IT SERVICES · NY
-
WATERVLIET PHARMACY ACQUISITION LLC
N/A · PHARMACY · NY
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
CAPITAL DISTRICT PHYSICIANS' HEALTHCARE NETWORK INC
C · ADMIN SERVICES · NY · 100% owned · share of income $173,535,839 · share of assets $226,851,831
-
C · ARTICLE 43 INSURANCE · NY · 100% owned · share of income $753,128,035 · share of assets $251,620,388
-
STRATEGIC SOLUTIONS MANAGEMENT
C · BILLING AND CONSULTING · NY
-
C · BILLING AND CONSULTING · NY
-
C · HOLDING COMPANY · NY
-
C · HOLDING COMPANY · NY
-
C · ARTICLE 43 INSURANCE · NY
-
C · HOLDING COMPANY · NY
-
C · SHARED SERVICES COMPANY · NY
-
EXCELLUS HEALTH PLAN COMMUNITY CARE LLC
C · ARTICLE 44 INSURANCE · NY
-
MEDAMERICA REINSURANCE COMPANY
C · LONG-TERM CARE INSURANCE · VT
-
C · BENEFIT PROGRAM ADMINISTRATION · NY
-
C · PHYSICIAN NETWORK ADMINISTRATION · NY
-
C · HOLDING COMPANY · NY
-
C · HOLDING COMPANY · NY
-
MEDAMERICA INSURANCE COMPANY OF NEW YORK
C · LONG-TERM CARE INSURANCE · NY
-
C · LONG-TERM CARE INSURANCE · PA
-
MEDAMERICA INSURANCE COMPANY OF FLORIDA
C · LONG-TERM CARE INSURANCE · FL
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.