Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HARTWICK COLLEGE

EIN 15-0533561 ONEONTA, NY

Revenue 2023
$87,033,017
Expenses 2023
$94,270,806

Program services were 93.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B420
Classification
2700
Street
1 HARTWICK DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Darren Reisberg

    Past President

    Total calculated
    $508,978
    From this org
    $458,151
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $50,827
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $458,151
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $10,399
    Nontaxable benefits
    $40,428
    Filer's total
    $508,978
  • James Mullen

    Interim President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Kathleen Fallon

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Santo Russo

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cathy Weeks

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Colleen Connery

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steve Bloom

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Paul Carbone

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Annie Chorbajian

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Edward Droesch

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steve Epstein

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sally Herbert

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mary Pat Lindsley

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Long

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Randy McCullough

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brianna Mckenzie

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cyrus Mehri

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Larry Miller

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Neal Miller

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joel Patterson

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marina Regelman

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ivan Samstein

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Georgette Smith

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Maria Vezina

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Susan Warner

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $87,033,017
    Expenses
    $94,270,806
    Contributions
    $13,258,048
    Grants paid
    $37,999,833
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $82,877,184
    Expenses
    $95,291,688
    Contributions
    $5,056,649
    Grants paid
    $38,552,963

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.