Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

YOUNG WOMENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF NIAGRA FRONTIER INC

EIN 16-0743245 LOCKPORT, NY

Revenue 2025
$3,085,261
Expenses 2025
$3,190,581

Program services were 83.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
32 COTTAGE ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

YWCA IS DEDICATED TO ELIMINATING RACISM, EMPOWERING WOMEN AND PROMOTING PEACE, JUSTICE FREEDOM AND DIGNITY FOR ALL.

Activities or mission (Part I)

YWCA IS DEDICATED TO ELIMINATING RACISM, EMPOWERING WOMEN AND PROMOTING PEACE, JUSTICE, FREEDOM AND DIGNITY FOR ALL.

  • BEFORE AND AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAMSUPERVISED BEFORE AND AFTER SCHOOL CARE FOR THE "LATCH-KEY" CHILDREN AGES 5-12 OF WORKING PARENTS. THE GOALS ARE TO LOWER THE NUMBER OF CHILDREN LEFT ALONE DURING THE HOURS BEFORE SCHOOL AND AFTER SCHOOL, PROVIDE A SAFE PLACE FOR THE CHILDREN, COVER BASIC NEEDS AND PROVIDE EMOTIONAL SECURITY. THIS IS THE SAME FOR DAY CAMP DURING THE SUMMER MONTHS WITH LONGER HOURS FIVE DAYS PER WEEK. IN ADDITION, A UNIVERSAL PRE-K PROGRAM IS SUBCONTRACTED FROM NYS EDUCATION FOR LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICTS.

    Expenses $1,396,164 · Revenue $706,420

  • DOMESTIC VIOLENCE PROGRAMPROVIDES DIRECT SERVICES, ADVOCACY, COUNSELING TO WOMEN AND FAMILIES AFFECTED BY VIOLENCE LIVING IN THE URBAN AND RURAL AREAS OF NIAGARA COUNTY. THE PROJECT'S DIRECT SERVICES PROVIDES AN ADVOCATE FOR COURT, MEDICAL CLINICS, COUNSELING, LAW ENFORCEMENT, LANDLORD/TENANT RELATIONS AND WITH THE SCHOOL SYSTEM. PROVIDES PUBLIC EDUCATION THROUGH SPEAKING ENGAGEMENTS. APPROPRIATE REFERRALS TO OTHER SERVICE PROVIDERS ARE MADE AS PART OF CLIENT INTAKE THROUGH THE 24/7 HOTLINE

    Expenses $939,060 · Revenue $110,733

  • SERVICES TO WOMEN PROGRAMPROVIDES VALUED AND MUCH NEEDED SERVICES FOR WOMEN WHICH INCLUDES PRESCHOOL, CHILD CARE, PEER/SUPPORT GROUPS, ADULT ACTIVITIES, ADULT CLASSES, COMMUNITY CONCERN ISSUES, AND ADVOCACY FOR WOMEN.

    Expenses $255,339 · Revenue $11,618

  • Expenses $79,633

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • KELLY DEMATTEO

    CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $123,509
    From this org
    $104,370
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,139
    Hours/week
    40
  • SYLVIA BAPTISTE

    VP OF FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $70,280
    From this org
    $66,933
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,347
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related
  • ALEXIS MUNTZ

    MANAGER OF HR

    Total calculated
    $53,788
    From this org
    $51,227
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,561
    Hours/week
    40
  • VALERIE CRONIN

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • KELLIE NICKERSON

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • PATRICIA WHITE

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • KRISTEN GRANDINETTI

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • DANIELLE FONTI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • GAY B MOLNAR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • MARY K NASSOIY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • LYNNE NEVEU

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • KATHLEEN NEVILLE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JOANNA PASCERI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • AMANDA TREHARNE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $3,085,261
    Expenses
    $3,190,581
    Contributions
    $2,109,161
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $3,159,767
    Expenses
    $3,441,544
    Contributions
    $2,337,430
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $7,049,487
    Expenses
    $3,577,411
    Contributions
    $2,498,962
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,112,030
    Expenses
    $3,238,574
    Contributions
    $2,359,713
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,981,542
    Expenses
    $2,647,302
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,869,034
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,389,086
    Expenses
    $2,399,981
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,959,470
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,730,752
    Expenses
    $2,811,070
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,165,602
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,295,402
    Expenses
    $3,034,804
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,345,133
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,595,021
    Expenses
    $2,701,964
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,142,543
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,753,582
    Expenses
    $2,697,058
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,202,324
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,887,527
    Expenses
    $1,771,720
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,745,612
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,502,118
    Expenses
    $1,570,087
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,140,078
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,450,305
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,104,554
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,608,123
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,124,724

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.