Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

EAST HOUSE CORPORATION

EIN 16-0926404 ROCHESTER, NY

Revenue 2024
$20,906,177
Expenses 2024
$18,398,080

Program services were 87.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
F30Z
Classification
1000
Street
259 MONROE AVE STE 200

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROVIDE RESIDENTIAL, REHABILITATION AND SUPPORT SERVICES IN THE ROCHESTER, NY AREA TO ADULTS RECOVERING FROM MAJOR MENTAL ILLNESSES, CHEMICAL DEPENDENCY AND OTHER DISABLING CONDITIONS.

  • MENTAL HEALTH RESIDENTIAL PROGRAM- PROVIDES RESIDENTIAL REHABILITATION SERVICES TO ADULTS RECOVERING FROM MAJOR MENTAL ILLNESSES. 243 INDIVIDUALS SERVED IN 2024.

    Expenses $5,022,806 · Revenue $6,674,063

  • CHEMICAL DEPENDENCE RESIDENTIAL PROGRAM - PROVIDES RESIDENTIAL REHABILITATION SERVICES TO ADULTS WHO ARE RECOVERING FROM CHEMICAL DEPENDENCY. 172 INDIVIDUALS WERE SERVED IN 2024.

    Expenses $4,248,496 · Revenue $3,920,805

  • SUPPORTIVE HOUSING PROGRAM - ASSISTS ADULTS RECOVERING FROM MAJOR MENTAL ILLNESSES IN ATTAINING AFFORDABLE HOUSING AND PROVIDES THEM WITH CASE MANAGEMENT, FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE, AND SUPPORT SERVICES. 299 INDIVIDUALS SERVED IN 2024.

    Expenses $4,621,549 · Revenue $5,131,135

  • Expenses $2,216,085 · Revenue $4,785,605

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DERON JOHNSON

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • KWASI BOAITEY

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • CATHY LOVEJOY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • NICOLE BRYL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • GEORGE NASRA

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • DONNA MAXWELL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • JANE KNICKERBOCKER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 4 related
  • JOE CARELLO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • MARLENE BESSETTE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • FAYE BRASWELL-TOWNER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • JONATHAN SCHOECK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • TED CORDES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • DAVE VANBLARCOM

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • ERIKA ANGE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • BARRY CARRIGAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • SAHAR ELEZABI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • JIM LESSARD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • STUART SACKS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • LINDSAY GOZZI-THEOBALD

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $218,255
    From this org
    $198,602
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,653
    Hours/week
    36 + 4 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $188,602
    Bonus
    $10,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $1,805
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,848
    Filer's total
    $218,255
  • JOHN BARNES

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $150,472
    From this org
    $149,026
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,446
    Hours/week
    36 + 4 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $143,776
    Bonus
    $5,250
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $1,446
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $150,472
  • SCOTT MOQUIN

    CHIEF ETHICS, COMPLIANCE A

    Total calculated
    $153,122
    From this org
    $142,686
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,436
    Hours/week
    36 + 4 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $142,686
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $10,436
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $153,122
  • JAMIE COMENALE

    CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $121,352
    From this org
    $120,141
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,211
    Hours/week
    36 + 4 related
  • APRIL HILL

    CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $130,210
    From this org
    $120,753
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,457
    Hours/week
    36 + 4 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $20,906,177
    Expenses
    $18,398,080
    Contributions
    $107,825
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $16,842,395
    Expenses
    $16,795,986
    Contributions
    $155,546
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $17,770,056
    Expenses
    $16,490,318
    Contributions
    $229,184
    Grants paid
    $600,525

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $14,154,115
    Expenses
    $14,428,439
    Assets (EOY)
    $16,296,186
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $15,348,523
    Expenses
    $15,489,679
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,393,107
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $14,239,772
    Expenses
    $14,375,571
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,019,249
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $14,248,125
    Expenses
    $13,748,113
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,496,034
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $14,274,496
    Expenses
    $13,441,829
    Assets (EOY)
    $15,042,253
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,063,075
    Expenses
    $11,489,698
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,211,856
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,762,079
    Expenses
    $9,675,070
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,409,284
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $9,323,849
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,129,916
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $8,609,261
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,624,662

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related partnerships on its 2024 return

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.