- Revenue 2024
- $64,068,869
- Expenses 2024
- $60,612,132
Program services were 99.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- U12
- Classification
- 1280
- Street
- 985090 NEBRASKA MEDICAL CTR
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
David W Mercer MD
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $445,941
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $409,704
- Other
- $36,237
- Hours/week
- 5 + 55 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $409,150 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $554 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $26,891 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $9,346 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $445,941 related
-
Debra Romberger MD
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $72,366
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $57,309
- Other
- $15,057
- Hours/week
- 5 + 55 related
-
Dr Bradley E Britigan
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $508,372
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $457,206
- Other
- $51,166
- Hours/week
- 5 + 55 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $455,476 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $1,730 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $26,949 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $24,217 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $508,372 related
-
Dr Carl V Smith
President
- Total calculated
- $286,573
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $246,786
- Other
- $39,787
- Hours/week
- 5 + 55 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $245,056 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $1,730 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $20,047 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $19,740 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $286,573 related
-
Dr Ashley Wysong
Director (THRU 06/2024)
- Total calculated
- $172,709
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $151,953
- Other
- $20,756
- Hours/week
- 2 + 58 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $146,490 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $5,463 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $12,224 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $8,532 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $172,709 related
-
Dr Aviva Abosch
Director
- Total calculated
- $402,201
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $341,830
- Other
- $60,371
- Hours/week
- 2 + 58 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $340,871 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $959 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $26,817 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $33,554 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $402,201 related
-
Dr Charles Enke
Director
- Total calculated
- $320,108
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $264,603
- Other
- $55,505
- Hours/week
- 2 + 58 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $258,586 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $6,017 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $21,749 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $33,756 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $320,108 related
-
Dr Dwight Jones
Director
- Total calculated
- $308,381
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $263,086
- Other
- $45,295
- Hours/week
- 2 + 58 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $261,728 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $1,358 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $21,677 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $23,618 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $308,381 related
-
Dr Howard Y Liu
Director
- Total calculated
- $185,834
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $144,773
- Other
- $41,061
- Hours/week
- 2 + 58 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $144,557 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $216 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $12,157 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $28,904 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $185,834 related
-
Dr Jeffrey Harrison
Director
- Total calculated
- $229,794
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $194,126
- Other
- $35,668
- Hours/week
- 2 + 58 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $193,572 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $554 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $15,928 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $19,740 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $229,794 related
-
Dr Jennifer Adams
Director (BEG 07/2024)
- Total calculated
- $172,559
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $138,427
- Other
- $34,132
- Hours/week
- 2 + 58 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $138,422 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $5 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $11,950 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $22,182 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $172,559 related
-
Dr Joseph Khoury
Director
- Total calculated
- $355,240
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $301,930
- Other
- $53,310
- Hours/week
- 2 + 58 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $301,617 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $313 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $24,774 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $28,536 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $355,240 related
-
Dr Kari Simonsen
Director
- Total calculated
- $157,690
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $119,139
- Other
- $38,551
- Hours/week
- 2 + 58 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $119,013 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $126 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $10,099 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $28,452 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $157,690 related
-
Dr Kevin Garvin
Director
- Total calculated
- $264,540
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $244,132
- Other
- $20,408
- Hours/week
- 2 + 58 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $243,065 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $1,067 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $19,551 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $857 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $264,540 related
-
Dr Matthew DeVries
Director
- Total calculated
- $235,385
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $188,263
- Other
- $47,122
- Hours/week
- 2 + 58 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $188,137 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $126 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $15,910 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $31,212 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $235,385 related
-
Dr Matthew Rizzo
Director
- Total calculated
- $296,067
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $254,549
- Other
- $41,518
- Hours/week
- 2 + 58 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $252,054 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $2,495 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $20,650 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $20,868 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $296,067 related
-
Dr Michael Wadman
Director
- Total calculated
- $187,954
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $141,300
- Other
- $46,654
- Hours/week
- 2 + 58 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $140,519 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $781 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $12,348 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $34,306 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $187,954 related
-
Dr Mohanad Shukry
Director
- Total calculated
- $248,701
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $201,849
- Other
- $46,852
- Hours/week
- 2 + 58 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $201,656 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $193 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $16,816 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $30,036 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $248,701 related
-
Dr Ronald Krueger
Director
- Total calculated
- $273,879
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $224,338
- Other
- $49,541
- Hours/week
- 2 + 58 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $223,760 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $578 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $18,684 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $30,857 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $273,879 related
-
Dr Samuel Bierner
Director
- Total calculated
- $196,135
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $152,733
- Other
- $43,402
- Hours/week
- 2 + 58 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $150,676 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $2,057 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $12,816 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $30,586 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $196,135 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $64,068,869
- Expenses
- $60,612,132
- Contributions
- $52,077,444
- Grants paid
- $59,858,016
-
2023
- Revenue
- $14,813,730
- Expenses
- $5,909,309
- Contributions
- $9,007,305
- Grants paid
- $5,468,337
-
2022
- Revenue
- $7,990,757
- Expenses
- $2,880,826
- Contributions
- $289,527
- Grants paid
- $2,392,690
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
University of Nebraska Board of Regents
$59,624,104
2024 Research/Scholarly
-
University of Nebraska Board of Regents
$4,875,382
2023 Research/Scholarly
-
2022 Research/Scholarly
-
$948,444
2022 Program Support
-
University of Nebraska Foundation
$592,955
2023 Program Support
-
University of Nebraska Foundation
$462,119
2022 Program Support
-
University of Nebraska Foundation
$233,911
2024 Program Support
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA BOARD OF REGENTS
501(c)(1) · HIGHER EDU · NE
-
UNIVERSITY TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
501(c)(3) · RESEARCH · NE
-
501(c)(3) · RESEARCH · NE
-
NEBRASKA INNOVATION CAMPUS DEVELOPMENT CORP
501(c)(3) · RESEARCH · NE
-
NATIONAL STRATEGIC RESEARCH INSTITUTE
501(c)(3) · RESEARCH · NE
-
NEBRASKA DEFENSE RESEARCH CORPORATION
501(c)(3) · RESEARCH · NE
-
501(c)(3) · RESEARCH · NE
-
501(c)(3) · RESEARCH · NE
-
UNIVERSITY VILLAGE DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION OF KEARNEY
501(c)(3) · RESEARCH · NE
-
501(c)(3) · RESEARCH · NE
Declared as related by
-
NATIONAL STRATEGIC RESEARCH INSTITUTE
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
NEBRASKA INNOVATION CAMPUS DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
On its 2024 return
-
UNIVERSITY TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
NEBRASKA DEFENSE RESEARCH CORPORATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
UNIVERSITY VILLAGE DEVELOPMENT COROPORATION OF KEARNEY
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
Med Center Development Corporation
On its 2022 return
-
Biomedical Technology Transfer Corporation
On its 2022 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.