- Revenue 2023
- $15,773,205
- Expenses 2023
- $16,791,553
Program services were 82.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E32
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1030 5TH AVE SE STE 2400
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
BASSELL EID
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $618,001
- From this org
- $581,832
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,169
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $581,832
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $22,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,669
- Filer's total
- $618,001
-
SIDNEY J SMITH
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $476,492
- From this org
- $449,341
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,151
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $449,341
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $17,874
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,277
- Filer's total
- $476,492
-
ANTHONY D EISHMAN
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $440,044
- From this org
- $421,584
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,460
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $421,584
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $16,863
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,597
- Filer's total
- $440,044
-
AMY SMOLOUCHA
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $333,003
- From this org
- $319,132
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,871
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $319,132
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $12,765
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,106
- Filer's total
- $333,003
-
JOE LOCK
CEO
- Total calculated
- $224,535
- From this org
- $203,953
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,582
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $203,953
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $8,158
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,424
- Filer's total
- $224,535
-
DIANA JONES
CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $193,332
- From this org
- $175,918
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,414
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $175,918
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $7,037
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,377
- Filer's total
- $193,332
-
HARIPRIYA SANTHANAM
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $169,906
- From this org
- $162,855
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,051
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $162,855
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $6,514
- Nontaxable benefits
- $537
- Filer's total
- $169,906
-
ANDREW VAUGHN
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $164,808
- From this org
- $145,480
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,328
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $145,480
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $5,819
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,509
- Filer's total
- $164,808
-
SCOTT ARERNSDORF
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $164,343
- From this org
- $150,820
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,523
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $150,820
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $6,033
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,490
- Filer's total
- $164,343
-
DAWN BAUGHMAN
CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $155,553
- From this org
- $145,480
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,073
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $145,480
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $5,819
- Nontaxable benefits
- $4,254
- Filer's total
- $155,553
-
ASHLEY BALIUS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOHN LIPCAMON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
EVAN DIEHL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KRISTIN PARROTT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DENNIS GOETTEL
P & O COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SRIKANTH RAVISANKAR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARTHA CARTER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ANN HEARN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
RACHEL ROCKWELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CONNIE ALT
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOHN BRANDT
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LEYA NEEMA
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOHN HEAVENS
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $15,773,205
- Expenses
- $16,791,553
- Contributions
- $2,781,225
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $18,367,029
- Expenses
- $15,651,388
- Contributions
- $5,500,526
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
DELTA DENTAL OF IOWA FOUNDATION
$284,178
2024 SCANNERS FOR CROWN AND DENTURE FABRICATION; 2024 DELTAVISION ONESIGHT VISION CLINIC - EIHC COMMUNITY PARTNER; TELE-OPTOMETRY: SEEING INTO THE FUTURE FOR OUR COMMUNITY AND THOSE IN NEED GRANTS
-
UNITED WAY OF EAST CENTRAL IOWA
$95,150
2022 PROGRAM SUPPORT, DISASTER RESPONSE
-
UNITED WAY OF EAST CENTRAL IOWA
$91,256
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT, DONOR DESIGNATION SUPPORT
-
UNITED WAY OF EAST CENTRAL IOWA
$91,095
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT, DONOR DESIGNATION SUPPORT
-
2022 COLCAN, NACHC
-
2023 Colorectal Cancer, Routine Screening, MNOHI, Molina Foundation, Molina Healthcare
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT, UNMET NEEDS PROGRAM-SERVING THE COMMUNITY, UNMET NEEDS PROGRAM-PROVIDING HOPE IN HEALTHCARE, IMPROVING HEALTH FOR COMMUNITY MEMBERS IN NEED THROUGH ON-SITE PHARMACY
-
2022 EIHC UNMET NEEDS PROGRAM, EASTERN IOWA DENTAL CENTER EXPANSION PROJECT, GENERAL SUPPORT: NATIONAL DAY OF GIVING - #GIVINGTUESDAY, EIHC DIVERSITY, EQUITY & INCLUSIVITY APPROACH
-
DELTA DENTAL OF IOWA FOUNDATION
$12,218
2023 DELTAVISION ONESIGHT CEDAR RAPIDS FREE VISION CLINIC
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.