Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR THE LAND OF LINCOLN INC

EIN 20-4191391 SPRINGFIELD, IL

Revenue 2025
$21,642,402
Expenses 2025
$9,171,589

Program services were 94.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T30
Classification
1000
Street
205 S 5TH ST STE 530

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JOHN G STREMSTERFER

    PRESIDENT &

    Total calculated
    $244,905
    From this org
    $210,854
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,051
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $197,854
    Bonus
    $13,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $11,131
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,920
    Filer's total
    $244,905
  • STACEY REED

    CHIEF PROGRA

    Total calculated
    $141,644
    From this org
    $117,142
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,502
    Hours/week
    50
  • BETSY WEIDNER

    CHIEF FINANC

    Total calculated
    $146,313
    From this org
    $116,110
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,203
    Hours/week
    50
  • SARAH TAPSCOTT

    VP OF DEVELO

    Total calculated
    $107,230
    From this org
    $102,086
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,144
    Hours/week
    50
  • JANE DENES

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • KENYATTA REVELLE

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • STEVEN ETHERIDGE

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • MARK STALEY

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JEN DEJONG

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • WENDI EL-AMIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • ALLEN GROSBOLL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • CHAD LUCAS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • SAMMI MANDER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • TOM MARTIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • KENT MASSIE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • DIANE RUTLEDGE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $21,642,402
    Expenses
    $9,171,589
    Contributions
    $12,741,457
    Grants paid
    $7,546,097
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $26,174,940
    Expenses
    $7,901,582
    Contributions
    $19,805,825
    Grants paid
    $6,387,229
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $7,896,379
    Expenses
    $5,584,306
    Contributions
    $5,446,859
    Grants paid
    $4,224,930
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,565,373
    Expenses
    $4,354,174
    Contributions
    $10,373,412
    Grants paid
    $3,010,154

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $16,636,147
    Expenses
    $6,448,266
    Assets (EOY)
    $62,800,465
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,689,050
    Expenses
    $5,219,470
    Assets (EOY)
    $52,704,529
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $11,233,304
    Expenses
    $3,708,040
    Assets (EOY)
    $44,104,812
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,869,290
    Expenses
    $2,927,388
    Assets (EOY)
    $34,681,835
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,621,602
    Expenses
    $2,974,975
    Assets (EOY)
    $32,357,939
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,203,712
    Expenses
    $2,348,261
    Assets (EOY)
    $27,425,943
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,542,880
    Assets (EOY)
    $16,061,766
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $885,853
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,672,938

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.