Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MEEDAN INC

EIN 20-4504068 SAN FRANCISCO, CA

Revenue 2024
$6,701,023
Expenses 2024
$6,893,406

Program services were 88.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
U41
Classification
2000
Street
365 TONI STONE XING

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Edward Bice Chair

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $265,977
    From this org
    $170,948
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $95,029
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $163,661
    Bonus
    $7,287
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $10,042
    Nontaxable benefits
    $84,987
    Filer's total
    $265,977
  • Brian Fleming

    Dir. of Product

    Total calculated
    $176,625
    From this org
    $152,333
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,292
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $148,968
    Bonus
    $3,365
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $23,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,292
    Filer's total
    $176,625
  • Dwight Knell

    COO

    Total calculated
    $166,698
    From this org
    $146,450
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,248
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $141,800
    Bonus
    $4,650
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,810
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,438
    Filer's total
    $166,698
  • Ashkan Kazemi

    Research Scientist

    Total calculated
    $161,752
    From this org
    $145,553
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,199
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $139,953
    Bonus
    $5,600
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,002
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,197
    Filer's total
    $161,752
  • Doci Mou

    Sr Infrastr Eng

    Total calculated
    $153,978
    From this org
    $130,006
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,972
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $125,139
    Bonus
    $4,867
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,624
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,348
    Filer's total
    $153,978
  • Devin Gaffney

    Machine Lrng Eng

    Total calculated
    $149,025
    From this org
    $105,425
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43,600
    Hours/week
    40
  • Megan Marrelli

    Editorial Director

    Total calculated
    $117,033
    From this org
    $117,033
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Jon Corshen

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Hanan Heakal

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Zeynep Tufekci

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tim Hwang

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Maria Ressa

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Julie Owono

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lea Endres

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Leah Wang

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Quinn McKew

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $6,701,023
    Expenses
    $6,893,406
    Contributions
    $3,745,338
    Grants paid
    $980,891
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $7,679,114
    Expenses
    $6,876,283
    Contributions
    $3,910,249
    Grants paid
    $980,891
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,777,533
    Expenses
    $5,367,906
    Contributions
    $2,893,774
    Grants paid
    $369,820

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.