Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

COMMUNITY PHYSICIANS OF INDIANA INC

EIN 20-5392766 INDIANAPOLIS, IN

Revenue 2024
$428,451,093
Expenses 2024
$964,452,760

Program services were 83.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E20
Classification
1000
Street
7240 SHADELAND STA STE 200

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • BRYAN MILLS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $3,879,760
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $2,568,489
    Other
    $1,311,271
    Hours/week
    1 + 59 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,425,086 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $1,118,399 related
    Other
    $0 + $25,004 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $1,285,040 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $26,231 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $3,879,760 related
  • RAJESH MALLELA MD

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $2,556,412
    From this org
    $2,500,089
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $56,323
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,969,010
    Bonus
    $263,263
    Other
    $267,816
    Deferred
    $20,700
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,623
    Filer's total
    $2,556,412
  • SHAHERYAR ANSARI MD

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $2,252,897
    From this org
    $2,198,889
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $54,008
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,788,974
    Bonus
    $244,868
    Other
    $165,047
    Deferred
    $20,700
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,308
    Filer's total
    $2,252,897
  • JAMES CALLAHAN MD

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $2,238,282
    From this org
    $2,185,350
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $52,932
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,732,675
    Bonus
    $253,571
    Other
    $199,104
    Deferred
    $20,700
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,232
    Filer's total
    $2,238,282
  • SAKKAPOL ONGWIJITWAT MD

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $2,132,576
    From this org
    $2,079,466
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $53,110
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,769,146
    Bonus
    $226,696
    Other
    $83,624
    Deferred
    $20,700
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,410
    Filer's total
    $2,132,576
  • NITESH GADEELA MD

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $1,920,845
    From this org
    $1,899,339
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,506
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,619,432
    Bonus
    $240,124
    Other
    $39,783
    Deferred
    $20,700
    Nontaxable benefits
    $806
    Filer's total
    $1,920,845
  • JOHN KUNZER MD MMM

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $1,507,815
    From this org
    $1,048,206
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $459,609
    Hours/week
    48 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $609,073
    Bonus
    $408,129
    Other
    $31,004
    Deferred
    $426,190
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,419
    Filer's total
    $1,507,815
  • KATHY KRUSIE

    CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $995,521
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $743,566
    Other
    $251,955
    Hours/week
    40 + 10 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $493,439 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $225,123 related
    Other
    $0 + $25,004 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $232,024 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $19,931 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $995,521 related
  • ANNETTE MOORE MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $744,457
    From this org
    $644,110
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $100,347
    Hours/week
    52 + 3 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $570,321
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $73,789
    Deferred
    $100,347
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $744,457
  • ANTHONY SANDERS MD

    FORMER VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $610,137
    From this org
    $555,364
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $54,773
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $407,331
    Bonus
    $53,619
    Other
    $94,414
    Deferred
    $20,700
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,073
    Filer's total
    $610,137
  • JASON LANDIS

    VP - FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $447,394
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $351,509
    Other
    $95,885
    Hours/week
    10 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $272,820 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $77,676 related
    Other
    $0 + $1,013 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $86,290 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $9,595 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $447,394 related
  • CHARLES M PLATZ MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $441,554
    From this org
    $402,205
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,349
    Hours/week
    52 + 3 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $312,162
    Bonus
    $44,561
    Other
    $45,482
    Deferred
    $20,700
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,649
    Filer's total
    $441,554
  • STEPHANIE MACKE DO

    FORMER CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $188,917
    From this org
    $178,255
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,662
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $177,762
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $493
    Deferred
    $10,662
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $188,917
  • GARY S ALETTO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • JASON E BECKER

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • RODNEY D COTTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • BRUCE F KING

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • MAGGIE A LEWIS

    DIRECTOR THRU JAN 2024

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 5 related
  • RAFAEL A SANCHEZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • KRISTEN T SHERMAN

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • CHARLES SCOTT VORE MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • MARINA WATERS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 5 related
  • BRIAN K WILLIAMS

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $428,451,093
    Expenses
    $964,452,760
    Contributions
    $2,068,420
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $420,005,368
    Expenses
    $938,234,174
    Contributions
    $2,759,859
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $403,533,241
    Expenses
    $856,527,816
    Contributions
    $14,628,700
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.