- Revenue 2023
- $1,571,483
- Expenses 2023
- $1,763,536
Program services were 91.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 55 E STATE ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
PETER HERSHA
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
ANTHONY UNDERDOWN
VICE-PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ANGELA PACE
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
RALPH SMITHERS JR
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
HABIBA BANKSTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHELSEA BARNETT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BARBARA BRANDT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBERT BUCHBINDER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SYDNEY CHILDS PHD
DIRECTOR (BEGIN JUNE 2023)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARKETTA FRANKLIN-THOMAS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CATHRYN GEPPERT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JASON JENKINS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MIKE JONES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BARBARA LACH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NYAMA MCCARTHY-BROWN PHD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEPHANIE MEREDITH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARLON MOORE PHD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PRASHANT NATERI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KATHLEEN RANSIER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DEVIN SCHAFFER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
YOHANNAN TERRELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,571,483
- Expenses
- $1,763,536
- Contributions
- $797,224
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,340,875
- Expenses
- $1,517,539
- Contributions
- $690,843
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
GREATER COLUMBUS ARTS COUNCIL INC
$301,721
2025 GRANTS TO PROMOTE ART AND CULTURE IN COLUMBUS, OH
-
GREATER COLUMBUS ARTS COUNCIL INC
$242,908
2024 GRANTS TO PROMOTE ART AND CULTURE IN COLUMBUS, OH
-
GREATER COLUMBUS ARTS COUNCIL INC
$196,051
2023 GRANTS TO PROMOTE ART AND CULTURE IN COLUMBUS
-
GREATER COLUMBUS ARTS COUNCIL INC
$150,000
2024 GRANT TO CONSTRUCT & MAINTAIN CAPITAL ASSETS VITAL TO THEIR MISSION
-
GREATER COLUMBUS ARTS COUNCIL INC
$119,256
2022 GRANTS TO PROMOTE ART AND CULTURE IN COLUMBUS
-
$110,718
2023 ARTS AND HUMANITIES
-
$109,993
2024 ARTS AND HUMANITIES
-
2025 TO SUPPORT THE EXPAND YOUR HORIZON-INCUBATION PROGRAM
-
2024 TO SUPPORT THE EXPAND YOUR HORIZON-INCUBATION PROGRAM
-
$25,323
2022 ARTS AND HUMANITIES
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
COLUMBUS ASSOCIATION FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS
501(C)(3) · PERFORMING ARTS/THEATRE MANAGEMENT · OH
-
CONNECTICUT ASSOCIATION FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS
501(C)(3) · THEATRE MANAGEMENT AND ARTS PRESENTING · CT
-
THE COLUMBUS ASSOCIATION FOR THE SOUTHERN THEATRE
501(C)(3) · DORMANT · OH
Declared as related by
-
CONNECTICUT ASSOCIATION FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS
On its 2024 return
-
COLUMBUS ASSOCIATION FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS INC
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.