- Revenue 2024
- $29,657,146
- Expenses 2024
- $40,943,967
Program services were 94.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- L220
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 12377 MERIT DR STE 900
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
DR ALBERT REYES
PRESIDENT & CEO (AS OF 6/24)
- Total calculated
- $768,624
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $578,205
- Other
- $190,419
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $465,603 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $77,589 related
- Other
- $0 + $35,013 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $111,977 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $78,442 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $768,624 related
-
JEFF GENTRY
SVP/CFO THRU 7/24; EVP/COO AT 8/24
- Total calculated
- $585,720
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $510,804
- Other
- $74,916
- Hours/week
- 2 + 38 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $457,160 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $51,000 related
- Other
- $0 + $2,644 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $71,600 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $3,316 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $585,720 related
-
CHARLIE WILSON
BRS PRESIDENT (AS OF 6/24;THRU 8/24)
- Total calculated
- $714,810
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $658,870
- Other
- $55,940
- Hours/week
- 2 + 38 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $230,900 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $39,375 related
- Other
- $0 + $388,595 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $54,021 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $1,919 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $714,810 related
-
KEN ROBBINS
INTERIM BRS PRESIDENT (9/24-12/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 38 related
-
BRIAN ROBBINS
COO THRU 3/24; BRS PRES AS OF 12/24
- Total calculated
- $197,215
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $185,808
- Other
- $11,407
- Hours/week
- 2 + 43.67 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $109,042 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $76,421 related
- Other
- $0 + $345 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $10,789 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $618 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $197,215 related
-
NICHOLAS HARSHFIELD
CFO (THRU 3/24)
- Total calculated
- $138,837
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $130,745
- Other
- $8,092
- Hours/week
- 0.33 + 43.67 related
-
DAVID STEWART
DIRECTOR (THRU 5/24)
- Total calculated
- $30,000
- From this org
- $30,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STUART WALKER
DIRECTOR (THRU 5/24)
- Total calculated
- $30,000
- From this org
- $30,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL WYSE
DIRECTOR (THRU 5/24)
- Total calculated
- $15,000
- From this org
- $15,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PRISCILLA REIMER
SR VP & GEN COUNS & SEC (AS OF 6/24)
- Total calculated
- $460,615
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $400,316
- Other
- $60,299
- Hours/week
- 2 + 38 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $345,633 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $43,763 related
- Other
- $0 + $10,920 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $57,500 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $2,799 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $460,615 related
-
CHRISTINA ALLERT
ASSISTANT SECRETARY (AS OF 6/24)
- Total calculated
- $175,128
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $165,554
- Other
- $9,574
- Hours/week
- 2 + 38 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $153,641 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $9,641 related
- Other
- $0 + $2,272 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $7,999 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $1,575 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $175,128 related
-
KAYLA COLEMAN
ASSISTANT SECRETARY (AS OF 6/24)
- Total calculated
- $259,088
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $229,884
- Other
- $29,204
- Hours/week
- 2 + 38 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $203,362 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $24,415 related
- Other
- $0 + $2,107 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $27,028 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $2,176 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $259,088 related
-
RICHARD MUNOZ
ASSISTANT SECRETARY (AS OF 6/24)
- Total calculated
- $290,921
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $269,150
- Other
- $21,771
- Hours/week
- 2 + 38 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $248,712 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $20,000 related
- Other
- $0 + $438 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $19,602 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $2,169 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $290,921 related
-
MICHAEL OLMSTEAD
BRS VICE PRESIDENT & COO (AS OF 6/24)
- Total calculated
- $280,085
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $253,782
- Other
- $26,303
- Hours/week
- 5 + 35 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $238,527 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $14,375 related
- Other
- $0 + $880 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $23,948 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $2,355 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $280,085 related
-
JESSE JANTZEN
PRESIDENT & CEO (THRU 3/24)
- Total calculated
- $250,526
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $231,095
- Other
- $19,431
- Hours/week
- 0.33 + 43.67 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $144,818 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $85,719 related
- Other
- $0 + $558 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $18,879 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $552 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $250,526 related
-
PAMELA HAMAN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $357,490
- From this org
- $348,821
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,669
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $185,690
- Bonus
- $161,685
- Other
- $1,446
- Deferred
- $6,934
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,735
- Filer's total
- $357,490
-
DAVID O'CONNOR
HEALTHCARE ADMINISTRATOR
- Total calculated
- $195,686
- From this org
- $188,807
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,879
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $142,013
- Bonus
- $45,748
- Other
- $1,046
- Deferred
- $5,562
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,317
- Filer's total
- $195,686
-
KAREN GAYLER
DIRECTOR OF NURSING
- Total calculated
- $185,253
- From this org
- $182,819
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $2,434
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $138,288
- Bonus
- $40,860
- Other
- $3,671
- Deferred
- $1,117
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,317
- Filer's total
- $185,253
-
ANTHONY DIPASQUALE
DIRECTOR FACILITIES
- Total calculated
- $150,503
- From this org
- $145,402
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,101
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $123,900
- Bonus
- $20,804
- Other
- $698
- Deferred
- $4,581
- Nontaxable benefits
- $520
- Filer's total
- $150,503
-
LISA VELLEKAMP
DIRECTOR MARKETING & SALES
- Total calculated
- $126,404
- From this org
- $125,988
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $416
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $29,657,146
- Expenses
- $40,943,967
- Contributions
- $3,434,761
- Grants paid
- $1,072,885
-
2023
- Revenue
- $30,950,943
- Expenses
- $43,021,109
- Contributions
- $4,623,895
- Grants paid
- $1,274,115
-
2022
- Revenue
- $25,776,205
- Expenses
- $43,049,844
- Contributions
- $785,169
- Grants paid
- $1,418,446
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$215,235
2022 CAPITAL CONTRIBUTION
-
$100,000
2023 CAPITAL CONTRIBUTION
-
$20,000
2022 TO FURTHER ORGANIZATIONAL MISSION
-
$5,000
2022 TO FURTHER ORGANIZATIONAL MISSION
Grants received
-
$4,600,000
2023 SUPPORT GENERAL OPERATIONS FOR TARRANT COUNTY SENIOR LIVING
-
$3,175,000
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$600,000
2022 TO SUPPORT GENERAL OPERATIONS
-
$274,566
2022 DISTRIBUTION FOR COMMUNITY APPROVED PROJECTS AND PAYMENTS ON BEHALF OF COMMUNITIES
-
$208,658
2023 DISTRIBUTION FOR COMMUNITY APPROVED PROJECTS AND PAYMENTS ON BEHALF OF COMMUNITIES
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · OPERATION OF RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES · IA
-
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT OF RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES · IA
-
501(C)(3) · OWNERSHIP & ADMINISTRATION OF RETIREMENT COMMUNITY PROPERTY · IA
-
501(C)(3) · MANAGEMENT OF RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES · IA
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTH SERVICES AND PROGRAMS FOR RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES · IA
-
DEERFIELD RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC
501(C)(3) · OPERATION OF RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES · IA
-
NORTHWEST SENIOR HOUSING CORPORATION
501(C)(3) · OPERATION OF RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES · TX
-
SENIOR QUALITY LIFESTYLES CORPORATION
501(C)(3) · OPERATION OF RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES · TX
-
BARTON CREEK SENIOR LIVING INC
501(C)(3) · OPERATION OF RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES · TX
-
FRIENDSHIP VILLAGE OF MILLCREEK NFP
501(C)(3) · OPERATION OF RETIREMENT COMMUNITY · IL
-
501(C)(3) · OPERATION OF RETIREMENT COMMUNITY · TX
-
501(C)(3) · OPERATION OF RETIREMENT COMMUNITY · TX
-
501(C)(3) · OPERATION OF RETIREMENT COMMUNITY · TX
-
501(C)(3) · MANAGEMENT/ADMIN · TX
-
RIO GRANDE CHILDREN'S HOME FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · MANAGEMENT/ADMIN · TX
-
501(C)(3) · MANAGEMENT/ADMIN · TX
-
501(C)(3) · MANAGEMENT/ADMIN · TX
-
BUCKNER CHILDREN & FAMILY SERVICES INC
501(C)(3) · SOCIAL SERVICES · TX
-
BUCKNER RETIREMENT SERVICES INC
501(C)(3) · SOCIAL SERVICES · TX
-
501(C)(3) · SOCIAL SERVICES · TX
-
501(C)(3) · SOCIAL SERVICES · TX
-
501(C)(3) · SOCIAL SERVICES · TX
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return
-
BARTON CREEK SENIOR LIVING CENTER INC
On its 2024 return
-
BUCKNER CHILDREN AND FAMILY SERVICES INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
FRIENDSHIP VILLAGE OF MILL CREEK NFP
On its 2024 return
-
NORTHWEST SENIOR HOUSING CORPORATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
RIO GRANDE CHILDRENS HOME FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
BUCKNER RETIREMENT SERVICES INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.