Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BUCKNER FOUNDATION

EIN 75-2125945 DALLAS, TX

Revenue 2024
$56,108,398
Expenses 2024
$57,389,249

Program services were 99.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P12
Classification
1000
Street
12377 MERIT DR STE 900

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • TIM LANCASTER

    BOARD TRUSTEE/CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 4 related
  • LISA EADY

    BOARD TRUSTEE/VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 5 related
  • DR DEBBIE POTTER

    BOARD TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 4 related
  • DR WALID SAADE

    BOARD TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 4 related
  • PAULA SULLIVAN

    BOARD TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 4 related
  • JAMES WESTBROOKS

    BOARD TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 4 related
  • DR ALBERT REYES

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $768,624
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $578,205
    Other
    $190,419
    Hours/week
    4 + 36 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $465,603 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $77,589 related
    Other
    $0 + $35,013 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $111,977 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $78,442 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $768,624 related
  • JEFFREY GENTRY

    SVP/CFO THRU 7/24; EVP/COO AT 8/24

    Total calculated
    $585,720
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $510,804
    Other
    $74,916
    Hours/week
    7 + 33 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $457,160 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $51,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $2,644 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $71,600 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $3,316 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $585,720 related
  • PRISCILLA REIMER

    SR. VP & GENERAL COUNSEL & SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $460,615
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $400,316
    Other
    $60,299
    Hours/week
    4 + 36 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $345,633 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $43,763 related
    Other
    $0 + $10,920 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $57,500 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $2,799 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $460,615 related
  • ARNOLD ADKISON

    SR. VP & CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $404,798
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $355,539
    Other
    $49,259
    Hours/week
    4 + 36 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $315,448 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $36,750 related
    Other
    $0 + $3,341 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $46,579 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $2,680 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $404,798 related
  • SCOTT COLLINS

    SR. VP COMMUNICATIONS

    Total calculated
    $361,123
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $314,237
    Other
    $46,886
    Hours/week
    4 + 36 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $272,679 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $33,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $8,558 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $44,400 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $2,486 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $361,123 related
  • RICHARD MUNOZ

    ASSISTANT SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $290,921
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $269,150
    Other
    $21,771
    Hours/week
    4 + 36 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $248,712 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $20,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $438 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $19,602 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $2,169 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $290,921 related
  • KAYLA COLEMAN

    ASSISTANT SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $259,088
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $229,884
    Other
    $29,204
    Hours/week
    4 + 36 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $203,362 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $24,415 related
    Other
    $0 + $2,107 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $27,028 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $2,176 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $259,088 related
  • CHRISTINA ALLERT

    ASSISTANT SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $175,128
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $165,554
    Other
    $9,574
    Hours/week
    4 + 36 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $153,641 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $9,641 related
    Other
    $0 + $2,272 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $7,999 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $1,575 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $175,128 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $56,108,398
    Expenses
    $57,389,249
    Contributions
    $332,054
    Grants paid
    $57,225,615
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $48,512,684
    Expenses
    $44,388,299
    Contributions
    $2,542,504
    Grants paid
    $44,233,190
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $48,397,913
    Expenses
    $36,786,662
    Contributions
    $1,106,060
    Grants paid
    $36,660,155

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SO.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.