Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

LABORERS INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA

EIN 22-1010627 NEWARK, NJ

Revenue 2025
$17,601,474
Expenses 2025
$10,424,572

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
05
Classification
3000
Street
700 RAYMOND BLVD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of LABORERS INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA (EIN 53-0088501). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MANUEL H AMADOR JR

    BUSINESS MGR.

    Total calculated
    $604,818
    From this org
    $354,093
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $250,725
    Hours/week
    58

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $331,947
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $22,146
    Deferred
    $208,869
    Nontaxable benefits
    $41,856
    Filer's total
    $604,818
  • MICHAEL GIUNTA

    SEC.-TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $577,532
    From this org
    $334,877
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $242,655
    Hours/week
    58

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $314,535
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $20,342
    Deferred
    $200,936
    Nontaxable benefits
    $41,719
    Filer's total
    $577,532
  • LUIS C RECIO

    President

    Total calculated
    $560,758
    From this org
    $322,560
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $238,198
    Hours/week
    58

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $305,535
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $17,025
    Deferred
    $196,479
    Nontaxable benefits
    $41,719
    Filer's total
    $560,758
  • DEREK BROOKS

    RECORDING SEC.

    Total calculated
    $515,527
    From this org
    $297,132
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $218,395
    Hours/week
    53

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $279,703
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $17,429
    Deferred
    $180,027
    Nontaxable benefits
    $38,368
    Filer's total
    $515,527
  • DENNIS D'IMPERIO

    V.PRES./AUDITOR

    Total calculated
    $514,739
    From this org
    $296,671
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $218,068
    Hours/week
    53

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $279,703
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $16,968
    Deferred
    $179,958
    Nontaxable benefits
    $38,110
    Filer's total
    $514,739
  • ROBERT CAMPOS

    EXEC. BOARD MBR

    Total calculated
    $507,181
    From this org
    $291,220
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $215,961
    Hours/week
    53

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $274,363
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $16,857
    Deferred
    $177,591
    Nontaxable benefits
    $38,370
    Filer's total
    $507,181
  • DANIEL PIZZONE

    AUDITOR

    Total calculated
    $494,838
    From this org
    $282,756
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $212,082
    Hours/week
    53

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $265,364
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $17,392
    Deferred
    $173,712
    Nontaxable benefits
    $38,370
    Filer's total
    $494,838
  • ALFREDO M SOARES

    EXEC. BOARD MBR

    Total calculated
    $494,782
    From this org
    $282,813
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $211,969
    Hours/week
    53

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $265,364
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $17,449
    Deferred
    $173,720
    Nontaxable benefits
    $38,249
    Filer's total
    $494,782
  • MANUEL HENRIQUES

    SERGEANT-AT-ARM

    Total calculated
    $489,303
    From this org
    $277,903
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $211,400
    Hours/week
    53

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $265,364
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $12,539
    Deferred
    $172,984
    Nontaxable benefits
    $38,416
    Filer's total
    $489,303
  • FRANK GIAMMARINO

    EXEC. ADMIN. ASST.

    Total calculated
    $320,680
    From this org
    $177,661
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $143,019
    Hours/week
    38

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $175,101
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $2,560
    Deferred
    $115,392
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,627
    Filer's total
    $320,680
  • JOSE M RAMALHOSA

    CLERK

    Total calculated
    $303,243
    From this org
    $156,510
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $146,733
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $156,510
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $114,436
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,297
    Filer's total
    $303,243
  • STEPHANIE ESPADA

    SENIOR CLERK

    Total calculated
    $226,882
    From this org
    $114,014
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $112,868
    Hours/week
    36

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $114,014
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $86,772
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,096
    Filer's total
    $226,882
  • MONICA PEREIRA

    CLERK

    Total calculated
    $211,373
    From this org
    $103,041
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $108,332
    Hours/week
    36

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $103,041
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $82,278
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,054
    Filer's total
    $211,373
  • JONATHAN CAMPOS

    AUDITOR

    Total calculated
    $114,296
    From this org
    $66,152
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $48,144
    Hours/week
    12

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $17,601,474
    Expenses
    $10,424,572
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $207,956
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $16,590,457
    Expenses
    $9,646,042
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $202,531
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $13,140,733
    Expenses
    $9,245,272
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $231,684
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $12,010,043
    Expenses
    $9,170,576
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $234,221

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,801,749
    Expenses
    $8,599,411
    Assets (EOY)
    $47,160,103
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,264,075
    Expenses
    $8,305,834
    Assets (EOY)
    $41,834,327
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $11,764,097
    Expenses
    $8,065,335
    Assets (EOY)
    $36,230,595
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,978,725
    Expenses
    $8,199,798
    Assets (EOY)
    $29,967,196
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $11,708,427
    Expenses
    $8,056,676
    Assets (EOY)
    $28,932,500
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $9,093,147
    Expenses
    $7,773,495
    Assets (EOY)
    $24,232,651
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,714,307
    Expenses
    $7,441,216
    Assets (EOY)
    $22,699,385
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,995,703
    Expenses
    $7,491,389
    Assets (EOY)
    $21,693,279
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $9,207,931
    Expenses
    $7,570,277
    Assets (EOY)
    $20,453,554
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $6,960,600
    Assets (EOY)
    $18,595,406

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.