Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SAINT PETERS UNIVERSITY

EIN 22-1508627 JERSEY CITY, NJ

Revenue 2024
$125,880,811
Expenses 2024
$132,940,377

Program services were 81.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B430
Classification
1270
Street
2641 KENNEDY BOULEVARD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of UNITED STATES CATHOLIC CONFERENCE (EIN 53-0196617). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • HUBERT BENITEZ DDS PHD

    PRESIDENT, TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $274,960
    From this org
    $227,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $47,460
    Hours/week
    55 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $200,000
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $27,500
    Deferred
    $4,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $43,460
    Filer's total
    $274,960
  • KENNETH MOORE

    CHAIR, TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MAUREEN LEMKE PERGOLA

    VICE CHAIR, TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NADINE AUGUSTA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAMES M CONTI

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • REV JOSEPH COSTANTINO SJ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JULIA M DIGIOIA MD FACS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • EUGENE O FLINN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL A GOMEZ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NOREEN HEATH-BEAMAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • REV STEPHEN KATSOUROS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBERT LAHITA MD PHD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHARLES M LIZZA ESQ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • THOMAS LUDDY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • THOMAS P MAC MAHON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FRANCIS MCGRAIL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NIURKA MEDEROS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • REV ALEJANDRO OLAYO-MENDEZ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WILLIAM T PRICE III

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • J PAUL SCHAETZLE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRISTINA SHEA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARIA SOLORZANO

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOAN BALMER TULLY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TONI ANN TURCO

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELNARDO J WEBSTER II ESQ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $125,880,811
    Expenses
    $132,940,377
    Contributions
    $12,192,729
    Grants paid
    $45,118,060
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $132,029,852
    Expenses
    $131,909,611
    Contributions
    $14,961,983
    Grants paid
    $40,399,678
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $116,646,712
    Expenses
    $121,929,847
    Contributions
    $15,597,967
    Grants paid
    $37,833,445

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

California fundraising campaigns

Campaigns run by paid fundraisers, commercial coventurers and thrift stores naming this organization, as California published them. Both figures are as filed, and what the first one counts depends on the campaign type — a coventurer or a thrift store files its own sales rather than money collected for the charity. The 990 reports this only as a yearly total, never per campaign.

  • RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ LLC

    $16,227 raised

    2023 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$45,568 to charity

  • RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ LLC

    $6,470 raised

    2022 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$29,898 to charity

  • RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ LLC

    $6,220 raised

    2022 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$5,387 to charity

  • RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ LLC

    $24,766 raised

    2021 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$5,212 to charity

  • RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ LLC

    $1,520 raised

    2021 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$12,545 to charity

  • RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ LLC

    $20,718 raised

    2020 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$5,698 to charity

  • RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ LLC

    $10,655 raised

    2020 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$8,399 to charity

  • RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ LLC

    $11,562 raised

    2019 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$8,790 to charity

Amounts are as filed and do not add up: a commercial coventurer reports one promotion's whole gross once for each charity that shared in it. A campaign may also name more than one registered charity, in which case it appears on each.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.