Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NATIONAL RELIGIOUS BROADCASTERS

EIN 22-1841274 WASHINGTON, DC

Revenue 2024
$6,762,028
Expenses 2024
$7,490,962

Program services were 81.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
X800
Classification
7000
Street
PO BOX 77704

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Troy A Miller

    President and C.E.O.

    Total calculated
    $441,931
    From this org
    $214,220
    From related orgs
    $186,130
    Other
    $41,581
    Hours/week
    25 + 25 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $214,220 + $183,730 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $2,400 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $10,073 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $31,508 related
    Filer's total
    $214,220 + $227,711 related
  • Michael Farris

    General Counsel

    Total calculated
    $209,138
    From this org
    $192,882
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,256
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $171,566
    Bonus
    $11,442
    Other
    $9,874
    Deferred
    $9,072
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,184
    Filer's total
    $209,138
  • Scott Hunter

    Executive Director, NRB Music Licensing Committee

    Total calculated
    $195,001
    From this org
    $173,320
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,681
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $172,945
    Bonus
    $375
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,681
    Filer's total
    $195,001
  • Linda Smith

    Executive Vice Preisdent

    Total calculated
    $160,423
    From this org
    $151,510
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,913
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $146,152
    Bonus
    $750
    Other
    $4,608
    Deferred
    $7,538
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,375
    Filer's total
    $160,423
  • Natalie Bonczek

    C.F.O.

    Total calculated
    $152,042
    From this org
    $148,875
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,167
    Hours/week
    25 + 25 related
  • Beth Wakefield

    Vice President of Membership and Events

    Total calculated
    $144,640
    From this org
    $137,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,640
    Hours/week
    40
  • Jim Sanders

    Executive Committee member and Board Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Tony Hart

    Executive Committee and First Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Debra Fraser

    Executive Committee member and 2nd Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sharon Geiger

    Executive Committee member and Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tim McDermott

    Executive Committee member and Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Ankerberg

    Board of Directors member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.01
  • Robert Baehr

    Board of Directors member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.01
  • Joseph Battaglia

    Board of Directors member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.01
  • Gene Bender

    Board of Directors member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.01
  • Bill Blount

    Board of Directors member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.01
  • Richard Bott II

    Board of Directors member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.01
  • Kathy Branzell

    Board of Directors member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.01
  • Bill Bumpas

    Board of Directors member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.01
  • Edward Cannon

    Board of Directors member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.01
  • Yvonne Carlson

    Board of Directors member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.01
  • Phil Cooke

    Board of Directors member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.01
  • Stuart Epperson Jr

    Board of Directors member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.01
  • Michael Fabarez

    Board of Directors member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.01
  • Jonathan Falwell

    Board of Directors member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.01

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $6,762,028
    Expenses
    $7,490,962
    Contributions
    $2,391,790
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,850,537
    Expenses
    $4,460,387
    Contributions
    $380,020
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,313,414
    Expenses
    $3,616,332
    Contributions
    $232,741
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

  • NRB Network Inc

    501 (c) (3) · Provide educational programming with the unique focus on the worldview of the Christian faith. · DE · controlled entity

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.