Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SOUTHCOAST HOSPITALS GROUP INC

EIN 22-2592333 NEW BEDFORD, MA

Revenue 2024
$1,381,528,208
Expenses 2024
$1,285,336,650

Program services were 83.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E200
Classification
1000
Street
101 PAGE ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DAVID MCCREADY

    EX-OFFICIO, PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $1,798,618
    From this org
    $1,594,229
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $204,389
    Hours/week
    17.5 + 56.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,184,674
    Bonus
    $330,000
    Other
    $79,555
    Deferred
    $180,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,389
    Filer's total
    $1,798,618
  • ILANA FEINERMAN MD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $717,877
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $678,729
    Other
    $39,148
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 63 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $608,229 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $70,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $500 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $15,288 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $23,860 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $717,877 related
  • ANIL SHUKLA MD

    TRUSTEE (AS OF 1/2025)

    Total calculated
    $175,279
    From this org
    $175,279
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    9.5 + 3 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $175,279
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $175,279
  • JOHN MUNGOVAN MD

    TRUSTEE (UNTIL 12/2024)

    Total calculated
    $151,995
    From this org
    $151,995
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    12.5 + 3 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $151,995
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $151,995
  • SALMAN BASHIR MD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $6,600
    From this org
    $6,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5 + 4.5 related
  • CARMEN F SYLVESTER

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5 + 6.5 related
  • CHRISTOPHER HODGSON

    TRUSTEE, CLERK (UNTIL 12/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5 + 6.5 related
  • DONALD GIUMETTI

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5 + 12.5 related
  • DENNIS FUSCO

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 4.5 related
  • ELIZABETH HUIDEKOPER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 7 related
  • HELENA DASILVA HUGHES

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 3 related
  • JASON RUA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 8 related
  • JAY S SCHACHNE MD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 4.5 related
  • JONATHAN L ROUNDS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 3 related
  • JUDGE PHILLIP RAPOZA

    TRUSTEE (AS OF 1/2025)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 3 related
  • LOUIS CABRAL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 7 related
  • W HUGH MORTON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 3 related
  • RENEE CLARK ASST CLERK UNTIL

    12/24)/CLERK (AT 1/25)/EVP COO

    Total calculated
    $1,424,360
    From this org
    $1,221,168
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $203,192
    Hours/week
    26.5 + 46 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $776,964
    Bonus
    $295,800
    Other
    $148,404
    Deferred
    $178,803
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,389
    Filer's total
    $1,424,360
  • WADE BROUGHMAN

    TREASURER, EVP FIN/CFO (UNTIL 12/24)

    Total calculated
    $1,133,497
    From this org
    $1,093,225
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,272
    Hours/week
    47.5 + 27.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $730,464
    Bonus
    $188,500
    Other
    $174,261
    Deferred
    $20,700
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,572
    Filer's total
    $1,133,497
  • MICHAEL BUSHELL

    TREASURER (AS OF 1/25), EVP FIN/CFO

    Total calculated
    $204,364
    From this org
    $174,309
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,055
    Hours/week
    17.5 + 49 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $174,309
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $25,906
    Nontaxable benefits
    $4,149
    Filer's total
    $204,364
  • JAMES FEEN

    SVP - CHIEF DIGITAL INFO OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $961,819
    From this org
    $818,186
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $143,633
    Hours/week
    3 + 66 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $522,968
    Bonus
    $187,300
    Other
    $107,918
    Deferred
    $119,244
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,389
    Filer's total
    $961,819
  • LAUREN DESIMON JOHNSON

    SVP/CHRO

    Total calculated
    $811,049
    From this org
    $670,806
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $140,243
    Hours/week
    18 + 42 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $462,720
    Bonus
    $118,500
    Other
    $89,586
    Deferred
    $115,854
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,389
    Filer's total
    $811,049
  • STEPHEN CANESSA

    SVP EXTERNAL AFFAIRS CCO

    Total calculated
    $786,374
    From this org
    $653,757
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $132,617
    Hours/week
    50 + 10 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $461,627
    Bonus
    $95,400
    Other
    $96,730
    Deferred
    $108,228
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,389
    Filer's total
    $786,374
  • JAQUELINE SOMERVILLE

    SVP/CNO

    Total calculated
    $618,828
    From this org
    $577,848
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,980
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $402,182
    Bonus
    $82,200
    Other
    $93,466
    Deferred
    $20,700
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,280
    Filer's total
    $618,828
  • MARK CALE

    CFO SHG & SVP FIN SHS (UNTIL 9/25)

    Total calculated
    $599,646
    From this org
    $549,024
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $50,622
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $445,224
    Bonus
    $103,800
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $26,233
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,389
    Filer's total
    $599,646

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,381,528,208
    Expenses
    $1,285,336,650
    Contributions
    $13,379,504
    Grants paid
    $639,124
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,203,785,146
    Expenses
    $1,109,586,238
    Contributions
    $35,721,496
    Grants paid
    $549,176
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,121,349,892
    Expenses
    $1,034,147,962
    Contributions
    $61,464,187
    Grants paid
    $340,834

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,019,838,643
    Expenses
    $980,973,163
    Assets (EOY)
    $991,182,909
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $959,620,935
    Expenses
    $889,341,530
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,265,624,200
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $936,796,802
    Expenses
    $838,979,750
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,213,595,255
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $897,342,161
    Expenses
    $822,696,260
    Assets (EOY)
    $965,442,251
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $851,950,071
    Expenses
    $777,575,425
    Assets (EOY)
    $958,188,756
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $814,420,690
    Expenses
    $763,503,985
    Assets (EOY)
    $948,353,765
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $830,076,919
    Expenses
    $752,601,672
    Assets (EOY)
    $927,270,784

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2024 return

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.