- Revenue 2024
- $768,174,048
- Expenses 2024
- $716,541,000
Program services were 84.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E220
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 250 PLEASANT ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
Concord Hospital is a charitable organization which exists to meet the health needs of individuals within the communities it serves.
Activities or mission (Part I)
Hospital
-
Various hospital services; see Schedule H.In FYE 2025, Concord Hospital invested over $80 million in community benefit programs, services, and other expenses. The largest areas of support were charitable care services, medical education and subsidized programs and services. Our investment enhances the Hospital's ability to provide quality patient care, respond to identified community health needs and address the Hospital's charitable mission overall.
Expenses $606,241,936 · Revenue $726,711,289
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Robert Steigmeyer
President & CEO, Member Ex-Officio
- Total calculated
- $2,016,109
- From this org
- $1,665,954
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $350,155
- Hours/week
- 56 + 7 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $980,785
- Bonus
- $452,000
- Other
- $233,169
- Deferred
- $306,690
- Nontaxable benefits
- $43,465
- Filer's total
- $2,016,109
-
Joseph Meyer
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $106,830
- From this org
- $106,830
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 50 related
-
Ari Salis MD
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $25,000
- From this org
- $25,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Frederick Briccetti
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Philip Emma
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jeanie Forrester
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lucy Karl Esq
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 6 related
-
Linda Lorden
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Matthew Nadeau
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Peter Noordsij MD
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Manisha Patel DDS
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 7 related
-
Katherine Saunders
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Robert Segal
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 7 related
-
David Weiss
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Charles Fanaras
Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 7 related
-
Lucy Hodder Esq
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 6 related
-
Don Welford
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
Scott Sloane
Senior VP, CFO, & Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $1,039,048
- From this org
- $843,934
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $195,114
- Hours/week
- 56 + 7 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $535,000
- Bonus
- $252,600
- Other
- $56,334
- Deferred
- $162,680
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,434
- Filer's total
- $1,039,048
-
Matthew Gibb MD
Chief Clinical Officer
- Total calculated
- $1,115,174
- From this org
- $940,287
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $174,887
- Hours/week
- 50 + 3 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $685,666
- Bonus
- $200,618
- Other
- $54,003
- Deferred
- $142,763
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,124
- Filer's total
- $1,115,174
-
Mary Bakken
System Chief Operating Officer
- Total calculated
- $879,445
- From this org
- $731,335
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $148,110
- Hours/week
- 50 + 4 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $537,252
- Bonus
- $162,418
- Other
- $31,665
- Deferred
- $109,262
- Nontaxable benefits
- $38,848
- Filer's total
- $879,445
-
Louis Russo MD
Physician
- Total calculated
- $950,123
- From this org
- $891,412
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $58,711
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $755,617
- Bonus
- $74,327
- Other
- $61,468
- Deferred
- $38,881
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,830
- Filer's total
- $950,123
-
Nicola Francalancia MD
Physician
- Total calculated
- $902,544
- From this org
- $837,529
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $65,015
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $748,849
- Bonus
- $59,454
- Other
- $29,226
- Deferred
- $47,795
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,220
- Filer's total
- $902,544
-
Shahab Moossavi MD
Physician
- Total calculated
- $865,058
- From this org
- $785,450
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $79,608
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $709,038
- Bonus
- $31,451
- Other
- $44,961
- Deferred
- $37,469
- Nontaxable benefits
- $42,139
- Filer's total
- $865,058
-
Scott Deckelbaum DO
Physician
- Total calculated
- $834,080
- From this org
- $766,250
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $67,830
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $408,536
- Bonus
- $351,665
- Other
- $6,049
- Deferred
- $27,419
- Nontaxable benefits
- $40,411
- Filer's total
- $834,080
-
Burr Loew MD
Physician
- Total calculated
- $773,326
- From this org
- $701,708
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $71,618
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $596,305
- Bonus
- $71,930
- Other
- $33,473
- Deferred
- $30,745
- Nontaxable benefits
- $40,873
- Filer's total
- $773,326
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $768,174,048
- Expenses
- $716,541,000
- Contributions
- $10,354,069
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $710,596,540
- Expenses
- $661,827,398
- Contributions
- $7,932,551
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $623,479,394
- Expenses
- $595,874,619
- Contributions
- $13,395,483
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $640,674,263
- Expenses
- $605,888,014
- Assets (EOY)
- $692,144,264
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $622,809,517
- Expenses
- $582,956,006
- Assets (EOY)
- $790,822,441
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $555,720,109
- Expenses
- $539,497,172
- Assets (EOY)
- $697,377,820
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $539,126,069
- Expenses
- $531,978,827
- Assets (EOY)
- $620,279,215
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $537,246,593
- Expenses
- $515,716,749
- Assets (EOY)
- $636,262,707
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $505,258,847
- Expenses
- $477,303,441
- Assets (EOY)
- $562,669,503
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$12,645,483
2022 General support.
-
$7,175,638
2024 General support.
-
$5,506,013
2023 General support.
-
FOUNDATION FOR HEALTHY COMMUNITIES
$188,266
2024 Support for general Operations.
-
NEW HAMPSHIRE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
$150,555
2022 For desi dists, general/annual support, capital campaign, cardiovascular inst.
-
FOUNDATION FOR HEALTHY COMMUNITIES
$144,013
2023 Support for general Operations.
-
FOUNDATION FOR HEALTHY COMMUNITIES
$142,136
2025 Support for general Operations.
-
$70,621
2025 GENERAL
-
$68,874
2024 GENERAL
-
$68,544
2023 GENERAL
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
Capital Region Health Care Corporation
501(c)(3) · Promote comprehensive health service system · NH
-
Capital Region Health Care Development Corporation
501(c)(2) · Support Concord Hospital & other affiliates · NH · controlled entity
-
Capital Region Health Ventures Corp
501(c)(3) · Provide medical care to community · NH · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Hospital · NH · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Hospital · NH · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Fundraising · NH · controlled entity
-
Concord Regional Visiting Nurse Association Inc
501(c)(3) · Home health care & hospice services · NH
-
Riverbend Community Mental Health Inc
501(c)(3) · Multi-service team · NH
Declared as related by
-
On its 2025 return
-
CAPITAL REGION HEALTH CARE CORP
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
CAPITAL REGION HEALTH CARE DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
CAPITAL REGION HEALTH VENTURES CORPORATION
On its 2024 return
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Disregarded entities on its 2024 return
-
Operation of an accountable care organization · NH · income -$525 · assets $3,950
Related partnerships on its 2024 return
-
Provide radiology services to community · NH
-
Capital Orthopedic Surgery Center
Provide medical care to community · NH
-
Rental Property · NH
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
Capital Region Health Services Corporation
C · Medical services · NH · 100% owned · share of income $373,464 · share of assets $3,132,761
-
Capital Region Primary Care Corporation
C · Inactive · NH · 100% owned · controlled entity
-
CH Memorial West Condominium Association
C · Rental properties and condominiums · NH · 100% owned · share of income $2,013,844 · share of assets $1,152,521
-
Hillside Medical Park Condo Association
C · Rental properties and condominiums · NH
-
Lakes Region Medical Office Building
C · Rental properties and condominiums · NH
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.