- Revenue 2024
- $1,574,229
- Expenses 2024
- $2,013,741
Program services were 86.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- A30K
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 282 KATONAH AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE CHIEF OBJECTIVE OF THE FOUNDATION FOR MINORITY INTERESTS IN MEDIA, INC IS TO CONDUCT ACTIVITIES WHICH ARE EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, FOR THE PURPOSE OF EDUCATING AND MENTORING INDIVIDUALS OF COLOR IN THE FIELD OF COMMUNICATIONS LEADING TO EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES IN THE COMMUNCATIONS INDUSTRY.
-
THE FOUNDATION FOR MINORITY INTERESTS IN MEDIA FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM INCLUDES A COMPONENT FOR SCHOLARSHIPS. ALL STUDENTS ACTIVELY PARTICIPATING IN THE PROGRAM WHO DEMONSTRATE FINANCIAL NEED ARE ELIGIBLE FOR SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS UP TO A MAXIMUM CAP DETERMINED BY THE ORGANIZATION. SPECIFIC PROGRAMS INCLUDE THE LAUNCH PROGRAM AND THE ANNUAL CONFERENCE. LAUNCH PREPARES EMMA BOWEN SENIORS TO ENTER THE WORKFORCE THROUGH GROUP AND INDIVIDUAL MENTORING, INTERVIEW PREP, JOB SEARCH GUIDANCE, AND MORE. THE ANNUAL SUMMER CONFERENCE INTRODUCES STUDENTS TO ALL OF EBF'S PARTNER COMPANIES, AS WELL AS CONNECTS PARTNERS TO EBF'S VIBRANT TALENT COMMUNITY, WHICH INCLUDES INTERNS AT OTHER EBF PARTNER COMPANIES, ALUMNI, AND MEMBERS OF THE ALL MULTICULTURAL MEDIA PROFESSIONALS ("AMMP") NETWORK.
Expenses $1,524,615 · Grants $261,987
-
THE FOUNDATION ALSO HAS PROGRAMS GEARED TOWARDS ESTABLISHED PROFESSIONALS IN THE INDURSTY. THE EARLY CAREER LEADERSHIP ("ECL")COACHING PROGRAM EQUIPS YOUNG TALENT IN THE MEDIA, ENTERTAINMENT AND TECHNOLOGY INDUSTRIES WITH TOOLS TO MANAGE THEIR CAREERS, NAVIGATE THE WORLD OF BUSINESS AND DEVELOP THE LEADERSHIP SKILLS THAT ARE NECESSARY TO ACHIEVE THEIR GOALS.
Expenses $95,247 · Grants $20,000
-
TO ENGAGE EXECUTIVES AND LEADERS IN THE FIELD, THE ORGANIZATION HAS ESTABLISHED EBF COUNCILS. THESE ARE DISCIPLINE FOCUSED GROUPS DESIGNED TO GIVE SPACE FOR EBF ADVISORY COUNCIL MEMBERS TO ENGAGE MORE CONSISTENTLY WITH THE EBF COMMUNITY AND STAY REGULARLY INFORMED OF EBF ACTIVITIES. EBF COUNCILS WILL PROVIDE EXECUTIVES AND LEADERS IN THE FIELD WITH AN OPPORTUNITY TO SHARE KNOWLEDGE AND BEST PRACTICES, PROVIDE FEEDBACK ON THE EFFECTIVENESS OF RELEVANT EBF PROGRAMS, STRENGTHEN CONNECTIONS TO PEERS IN THE EBF COMMUNITY, AND HELP EBF BUILD MEANINGFUL PROGRAMMING FOR STUDENTS AND ALUMNI.
Expenses $116,451
-
OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES.
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
NIKKI BETHEL
CEO
- Total calculated
- $265,856
- From this org
- $265,856
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $249,231
- Bonus
- $15,000
- Other
- $1,625
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $265,856
-
MICHAEL G BARHAM
COO
- Total calculated
- $171,865
- From this org
- $171,865
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $168,240
- Bonus
- $2,000
- Other
- $1,625
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $171,865
-
AYIA GOSPODINOVA
VP BUSINESS
- Total calculated
- $155,041
- From this org
- $155,041
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $151,416
- Bonus
- $2,000
- Other
- $1,625
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $155,041
-
KATHERINE BARNETT
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
NIIJA KUYKENDALL
VICE CHAIRWO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CHRISTOPHER LAMMERS
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MALCOLM LEVERETT
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $1,574,229
- Expenses
- $2,013,741
- Contributions
- $1,527,969
- Grants paid
- $281,987
-
2023
- Revenue
- $2,009,092
- Expenses
- $2,117,874
- Contributions
- $1,947,029
- Grants paid
- $406,000
-
2022
- Revenue
- $2,056,480
- Expenses
- $2,183,145
- Contributions
- $1,832,439
- Grants paid
- $359,306
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,159,718
- Expenses
- $1,689,283
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,224,729
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,501,821
- Expenses
- $1,539,642
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,696,428
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,087,299
- Expenses
- $2,085,187
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,498,989
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,440,690
- Expenses
- $2,144,492
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,269,841
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,746,496
- Expenses
- $2,525,285
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,204,705
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,990,034
- Expenses
- $2,534,437
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,874,605
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,047,846
- Expenses
- $2,201,999
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,316,441
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,480,533
- Expenses
- $2,075,996
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,619,564
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,387,231
- Expenses
- $2,108,298
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,197,386
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $1,857,569
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,826,305
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$296,950
2023 PROMOTE DIVERSITY IN THE CABLE INDUSTRY
-
$285,000
2024 PROMOTE DIVERSITY IN THE CABLE INDUSTRY
-
$265,000
2022 PROMOTE DIVERSITY IN THE CABLE INDUSTRY
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$25,000
2022 ARTS, CULTURE & HUMANITIES
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$25,000
2023 ARTS, CULTURE & HUMANITIES
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$25,000
2024 ARTS, CULTURE & HUMANITIES
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.