Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

URBAN LEAGUE OF ROCHESTER ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION

EIN 22-2717130 ROCHESTER, NY

Revenue 2024
$0
Expenses 2024
$0

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
L21
Classification
1000
Street
312 STATE ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

The central organization of an IRS group exemption (group number 3512), covering 8 subordinate organizations. matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

SEE SCHEDULE OURBAN LEAGUE OF ROCHESTER ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION'S MISSION IS TO IMPROVE THE LIVING AND WORKING CONDITIONS OF POOR, DISADVANTAGED AND UNDERSERVED POPULATIONS IN THE ROCHESTER, NY REGION THROUGH ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND COMMUNITY REVITALIZATION INITIATIVES, AND TO BUILD AN ASSET BASE FOR THE URBAN LEAGUE OF ROCHESTER, NY, INC.

Activities or mission (Part I)

URBAN LEAGUE OF ROCHESTER ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION'S MISSION IS TO IMPROVE THE LIVING AND WORKING CONDITIONS OF POOR, DISADVANTAGED AND UNDERSERVED POPULATIONS IN THE ROCHESTER, NY REGION THROUGH ECONOMICDEVELOPMENT AND COMMUNITY REVITALIZATION INITIATIVES, AND TO BUILD AN ASSET BASE FOR THE URBAN LEAGUE OF ROCHESTER, NY, INC.

  • URBAN LEAGUE OF ROCHESTER ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION'S MISSION IS TO IMPROVE THE LIVING AND WORKING CONDITIONS OF POOR, DISADVANTAGED AND UNDERSERVED POPULATIONS IN THE ROCHESTER REGION THROUGH ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND COMMUNITY REVITALIZATION INITIATIVES, AND TO BUILD AN ASSET BASE FOR THE URBAN LEAGUE OF ROCHESTER, NY, INC. (CLIENTS SERVED: APPROXIMATELY 371 UNITS)

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • SEANELLE HAWKINS

    PRESIDENT/CEO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 34 related
  • TRACY L WILLIAMS

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CLARANCE SIMMONS

    VICE CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KEITH CLEARY

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STUART MITCHELL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANDREW J RAUS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    $0
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $117,495
    Expenses
    $316,103
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $90,768
    Expenses
    $321,797
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $421,286
    Expenses
    $147,736
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $59,983
    Expenses
    $284,898
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,334,062
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,923,559
    Expenses
    $611,542
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,616,288
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $316,821
    Expenses
    $394,701
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,269,757
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $168,458
    Expenses
    $435,794
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,411,356
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $205,142
    Expenses
    $490,498
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,558,088
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $511,313
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,700,750
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $498,681
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,655,537
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $673,867
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,728,360

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility GROUP.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.