- Revenue 2024
- $48,658,362
- Expenses 2024
- $46,615,540
Program services were 90.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- T31
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 726 EXCHANGE ST STE 525
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
STEVE FINCH
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
TAMARA ALSACE PH D
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
OWEN HERNE ESQ
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
CHERYL JANKOWSKI CPA
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
JENNIFER BALBACH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
ROSALIND BURGUN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
DAVID BLESY CPA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
BONI R DURAND PHD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
DARBY FISHKIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
DOTTIE GALLAGHER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
SCOTT GARDNER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
ALLEN PETE GRUM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
ALICE JACOBS JD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
JEFFREY KATZ ESQ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
ALEX MONTANTE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
JENNIFER PAULY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
HAL PAYNE PH D
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
LUIS RODRIGUEZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
ROSE SCONIERS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
JOHN SOMERS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
NANCY WARE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
ELIZABETH CONSTANTINE
PRESIDENT/CEO
- Total calculated
- $466,397
- From this org
- $407,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $59,397
- Hours/week
- 55
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $325,000
- Bonus
- $82,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $49,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,397
- Filer's total
- $466,397
-
ELLEN MUSIALOWSKI
CFO
- Total calculated
- $234,954
- From this org
- $211,667
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,287
- Hours/week
- 55
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $181,667
- Bonus
- $30,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $11,100
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,187
- Filer's total
- $234,954
-
MARIA WHYTE
CHIEF COMMUNITY IMPACT OFF
- Total calculated
- $318,959
- From this org
- $274,546
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $44,413
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $238,846
- Bonus
- $35,700
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $33,508
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,905
- Filer's total
- $318,959
-
CARA MATTELIANO
SENIOR DIRECTOR, POLICY AN
- Total calculated
- $182,958
- From this org
- $169,850
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,108
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $149,850
- Bonus
- $20,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $11,988
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,120
- Filer's total
- $182,958
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $48,658,362
- Expenses
- $46,615,540
- Contributions
- $35,509,949
- Grants paid
- $38,236,066
-
2023
- Revenue
- $54,971,299
- Expenses
- $41,559,311
- Contributions
- $43,415,408
- Grants paid
- $33,824,220
-
2022
- Revenue
- $56,537,676
- Expenses
- $55,052,109
- Contributions
- $43,770,373
- Grants paid
- $47,255,531
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
SAY YES BUFFALO SCHOLARSHIP INC
$1,790,661
2024 CHARITABLE SUPPORT. ANY RESTRICTIONS HAVE BEEN COMMUNICATED TO THE GRANTEE.
-
2022 OPEN4 IMPLEMENTATION PROGRAM MANAGEMENT SERVICES; PROJECT IMPLEMENTATION TEAM-EAST SIDE AVENUES; HEART RESEARCH SUPPORT; CANCER RESEARCH AND EDUCATION-PREF TO BE ALIGNED W/CFGB FOCUS AREAS
-
$1,200,525
2023 CHARITABLE SUPPORT. ANY RESTRICTIONS HAVE BEEN COMMUNICATED TO THE GRANTEE.
-
$1,169,553
2023 CHARITABLE SUPPORT. ANY RESTRICTIONS HAVE BEEN COMMUNICATED TO THE GRANTEE.
-
SAY YES BUFFALO SCHOLARSHIP INC
$1,038,645
2023 CHARITABLE SUPPORT. ANY RESTRICTIONS HAVE BEEN COMMUNICATED TO THE GRANTEE.
-
2024 CHARITABLE SUPPORT. ANY RESTRICTIONS HAVE BEEN COMMUNICATED TO THE GRANTEE.
-
2022 UNRESTRICTED USE; ANNUAL SUPPORT; BPO MUSIC FOR YOUTH EDUCATION HUB; EDUCATION DEPT USE; MAGIC FLUTE WITH HILLMAN OPERA; GENERAL EXPENSES; OPERATIONAL SUPPORT; TOWARDS OUTREACH PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN, ADULTS, AND SENIORS; MAINTENANCE SUPPORT OF ORCHESTRA; IN MEMORY OF
-
2024 CHARITABLE SUPPORT. ANY RESTRICTIONS HAVE BEEN COMMUNICATED TO THE GRANTEE.
-
2022 BUILT TO PLAY SKATEPARKS IN SWEDEN, NY, ELLICOTTVILLE, NY AND LOCKPORT, NY
-
$917,431
2022 UNRESTRICTED USE; SAY YES BUFFALO TECHNOLOGY CAMPAIGN; PURCHASE WINTER COATS FOR BPS FAMILIES FACING HOMELESSNESS; SUPPORT SETUP FOR PARTICIPATING IN THE YOUTH EMPLOYMENT COALITION DATA PLATFORM; BOYS & MEN OF COLOR INITIATIVE; BREAKING BARRIERS LEADERSHIP ACADEMY; FAMILY SUPPORT SPECIALISTS AND COMMUNITY CLINICIANS INITIATIVE; BUFFALO FAIR FUTURES; SAY YES BUFFALO TECHNOLOGY CAMPAIGN; BOYS & MEN OF COLOR BREAKING BARRIERS RETREAT; SAY YES SCHOLARSHIP AND DEVELOPMENT EXPENSES; HONORARIUM
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
SAY YES BUFFALO SCHOLARSHIP INC
$4,135,744
2023 TO FUND SAY YES BUFFALO SCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE PROGRAM
-
UNITED WAY OF BUFFALO AND ERIE COUNTY
$1,728,632
2022 SUPPLMENTAL ALLOCATIONS - BUFFALO TOGETHER COMMUNITY RESPONSE FUND & COMMUNITY RESILIENCE BLIZZARD RESPONSE FUND
-
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR SOUTHEAST MICHIGAN
$1,170,569
2022 BUILDING/RENOVATION
-
SAY YES BUFFALO SCHOLARSHIP INC
$1,025,092
2022 TO FUND SAY YES BUFFALO SCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE PROGRAM
-
2024 DAF DISTRIBUTION
-
$500,000
2022 IN SUPPORT OF THE CORE FUND (COMMUNITY-OWNED RESILIENCY AND EMPOWERMENT FUND)
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$250,000
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER BUFFALO INITIATIVES INC
509(A)(3) · TO RECEIVE FEDERAL GRANT OPPORTUNITIES TO ADVANCE OUR COMMUNITY GOALS. · NY
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.