- Revenue 2025
- $1,177,616
- Expenses 2025
- $682,866
Program services were 53.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- Q21Z
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 655 MAIN ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
The Apprenticeshop is a community that cultivates thinkers, makers, and doers through traditional boat building and seamanship to navigate an ever-changing world.
-
APPRENTICE Program: At The Apprenticeshop, we learn by doing and we believe that all people are capable of building and sailing boats. By navigating challnges within a supportive community, we come to understand what we are capable of, and to build resilience, self-confidence and resourcefulness in the process. Our apprentice program is anchored in hands-on, experential education with the boat as the curriculum. During the season, seamanship is practiced weekly with two week-long expeditions a year. Apprenticeships last either 12 weeks, 9 months, or 2 years. We also offer short workshops for adults in boatbuilding-related skills on evenings and weekends.
Expenses $190,383 · Grants $5,400 · Revenue $31,922
-
Sailing youth and adult: From March through October we provide access to the water and our maritime heritage for sailings programs for ages 6 and up. Our programs include: a) Fall and Spring High School Sailing; b) Fall Middle School Sailing; c) Youth Summer Sailing Camp; and d) Adult Sailing courses. No previous experience is required and all participants are given the opportunity to develop resilience, self-confidence and resourcefulness while building seamanship skills in a fun and supportive environment. With support from organizations and individuals, we strive to make all of our programs accessible regardless of ability to pay.
Expenses $110,988 · Revenue $99,666
-
Jr. Apprenticeship: For local youth in middle and high school, we partner with school districts in the region to offer a Jr. Apprenticeship. Students come to the Apprenticeshop during and after school to learn both traditional boatbuildlng and seamanship. The Jr. Apprenticeship is centered around the construction of two vessels, an 8' lapstrake sail & row pram and a 40' traditional Portuguese sailing sardine carrier. Jr. Apprentices learn hard skills, such as shop safety, hand and power tool use, woodworking, knot tying, sailmaking, rowing, and sailing, alongside the soft skills of working and problem solving within a team. As with all of our programs, the Jr. Apprenticeship requires collaboration and pushes young people to see what they are capable of, while building resilience, self-confidence, and resourcefulness in the process.
Expenses $61,636 · Grants $5,850 · Revenue $20,817
As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Steve Anderson
Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Leigh Williams
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ken Pride
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Whitney Files
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Francis Blair
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Julia Carleton
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tim Clark
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
David Cockey
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Robert Johnston
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Isabella Feracci
Executive Director
- Total calculated
- $91,668
- From this org
- $77,543
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,125
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $1,177,616
- Expenses
- $682,866
- Contributions
- $1,008,307
- Grants paid
- $11,250
-
2024
- Revenue
- $733,417
- Expenses
- $682,497
- Contributions
- $490,010
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $616,463
- Expenses
- $690,927
- Contributions
- $382,067
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $682,608
- Expenses
- $683,788
- Contributions
- $433,059
- Grants paid
- $23,501
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2025 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $689,470
- Expenses
- $609,882
- Assets (EOY)
- $818,704
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $560,576
- Expenses
- $527,025
- Assets (EOY)
- $710,011
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $514,634
- Expenses
- $576,857
- Assets (EOY)
- $684,170
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $526,297
- Expenses
- $564,063
- Assets (EOY)
- $776,915
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
MAINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC
$29,500
2024 Youth Development & Support
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$25,000
2025 general support
-
$21,000
2024 ENVIRONMENT, ANIMALS
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$19,200
2024 INTERNATIONAL, FOREIGN AFFAIRS
-
MAINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC
$16,500
2023 Youth Development Programs
-
MAINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC
$16,100
2022 Youth Development Programs
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$11,000
2023 INTERNATIONAL, FOREIGN AFFAIRS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.