- Revenue 2024
- $97,096,239
- Expenses 2024
- $89,926,208
Program services were 89.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- J32Z
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 2151 LINGLESTOWN RD STE 300
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
The central organization of an IRS group exemption (group number 3385), covering 1 subordinate organization. matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
-
GOODWILL SERVICES INC
EIN 25-1726588 HARRISBURG, PA
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
EDWARD J LADA JR
PRESIDENT &
- Total calculated
- $601,866
- From this org
- $593,586
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,280
- Hours/week
- 40 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $487,336
- Bonus
- $106,250
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,280
- Filer's total
- $601,866
-
COLLEEN MCAULIFFE
CFO
- Total calculated
- $416,839
- From this org
- $408,559
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,280
- Hours/week
- 40 + 3.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $335,809
- Bonus
- $72,750
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,280
- Filer's total
- $416,839
-
ANDREW GACKENBACH
CHIEF RETAIL
- Total calculated
- $295,260
- From this org
- $286,980
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,280
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $243,429
- Bonus
- $43,551
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,280
- Filer's total
- $295,260
-
ANDREW IWASKOW
CHIEF PEOPLE
- Total calculated
- $250,337
- From this org
- $243,387
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,950
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $207,673
- Bonus
- $35,714
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,950
- Filer's total
- $250,337
-
SUSAN SODERBERG
CHIEF MISSIO
- Total calculated
- $249,826
- From this org
- $241,546
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,280
- Hours/week
- 32 + 9 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $202,663
- Bonus
- $38,883
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,280
- Filer's total
- $249,826
-
JAMIE BARBOSA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
J MICHAEL CURCI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
SCOT CASE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANN DOERRIES
BOARD MBR/VI
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
ABHA DAWESAR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PAM FORMICA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KENNETH NORMAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 1 related
-
JIM PRUSSACK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DRU RAI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
HUGH SIMPSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $97,096,239
- Expenses
- $89,926,208
- Contributions
- $878,287
- Grants paid
- $57,941
-
2023
- Revenue
- $88,375,304
- Expenses
- $81,509,952
- Contributions
- $977,823
- Grants paid
- $27,912
-
2022
- Revenue
- $84,682,131
- Expenses
- $72,814,383
- Contributions
- $573,488
- Grants paid
- $20,455
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
GOODWILL KEYSTONE AREA FOUNDATION
$706,600
2024 SUPPORT
-
GOODWILL KEYSTONE AREA FOUNDATION
$548,239
2023 SUPPORT
-
GOODWILL KEYSTONE AREA FOUNDATION
$373,807
2022 SUPPORT
-
$250,000
2023 PROGRAM ACTIVITIES
-
2025 OPERATIONS (NON-GRANT RELATED ACTIVITIES)
-
UNITED WAY OF THE CAPITAL REGION
$86,620
2023
-
2022 ASSOCIATION GRANT
-
UNIQUESOURCE PRODUCTS & SERVICES
$12,272
2024 EQUIPMENT
-
2023 DANAHER FOUNDATION 2023, ASSOCIATION GRANT
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501C3 · DISAB. EMP · PA · controlled entity
-
GOODWILL KEYSTONE AREA FOUNDATION
501C3 · FUNDRAISE · PA · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
GOODWILL KEYSTONE AREA FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility GROUP.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.