- Revenue 2023
- $244,460,881
- Expenses 2023
- $220,059,285
Program services were 88.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B420
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- PO BOX 1773
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
DOUGLAS J PAULS
TRUSTEE/CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
RUTH A FERGUSON
TRUSTEE/VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
NEAL B ABRAHAM
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
WILLIAM S AMICK
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
PETER J ANDERSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
GRETCHEN E BRIGDEN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARK S BURGESS
TRUSTEE/COMMITTEE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
MIKE L CAPONE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
VALERIA E CARRANZA
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LAURA I COLONY
TRUSTEE/COMMITTEE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
ERIC J FENNEL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOHN B FRISCH
TRUSTEE/COMMITTEE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
HOLCOMBE T GREEN III
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
GEORGE V HAGER JR
TRUSTEE/COMMITTEE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
THOMAS W HARE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
FRANK E JAMES III
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JULIE I JOHNSON
TRUSTEE/COMMITTEE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
THOMAS L KALARIS
TRUSTEE/COMMITTEE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
BRIAN E KAMOIE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARK I LEHMAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
STUART I MATHEWS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SUSAN M MILLER
TRUSTEE/COMMITTEE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
WILLIAM L MUELLER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
AMY L NAUIOKAS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ELIZABETH E NEEDHAM
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $244,460,881
- Expenses
- $220,059,285
- Contributions
- $28,508,676
- Grants paid
- $81,472,890
-
2022
- Revenue
- $221,585,875
- Expenses
- $200,730,120
- Contributions
- $20,714,987
- Grants paid
- $72,163,768
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$50,000
2023 PAYMENT IN LIEU OF TAXES
-
$50,000
2022 PAYMENT IN LIEU OF TAXES
-
$40,850
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$40,250
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
Grants received
-
$1,890,000
2024 FINANCIAL AID
-
$1,834,250
2024 EDUCATION
-
$1,737,000
2023 FINANCIAL AID
-
$1,687,500
2022 FINANCIAL AID
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
FIDUCIARY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
$333,334
2024 DONATIONS
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$211,440
2023 EDUCATION
-
2023 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
L'ASSOCIATION DICKINSON EN FRANCE
HIGHER EDUCATION · FR · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · FOUNDATION · NM
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
EMPLOYEE AFTER-TAX CONTRIBUTION VEBA TRUST FOR DICKINSON COLLEGE
On its 2024 return
-
EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION VEBA TRUST
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.